KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

peustaltissue présent

English translation: bowel sounds


19:46 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / abdomen
French term or phrase: peustaltissue présent
This is on a Haitian medical report and handwritten.
I cannot read the few letters preceeding "...tissue".

It reads: "Abdomen: distendu, pas de masse palpable - peustaltissue present."
Mimi7
English translation:bowel sounds
Explanation:
The French would be "peristaltisme" when doing an abdominal assessment. But the usual english medical chart would not use "peristalsis", but would read "bowel sounds present" or "normal, active bowel sounds" or any other variation thereof, e.g., hyperactive BS, BS absent

ABDOMEN: Soft, nontender, non-distended. The liver is normal in size and
nontender. The spleen is not palpable. Bowel sounds are normal and active.
http://www.mcw.edu/display/router.asp?docid=1293

Abd: "BS+, S, ND/NT"-bowel sounds were present,[10] abdomen was soft, non-distended, non- tender."
http://medschool.ucsf.edu/curriculum/clinical/guide/section7...
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bowel sounds
Janet Ratziu
5peristalsiscmorin
4vermicular action - presesent
Elena Perianu


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vermicular action - presesent


Explanation:
mouvement peristaltique present - that is the vermicular action is present (movement of bolwes, entrails, intestines)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-01-18 20:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the work you don't understant the handwriting is "peristaltisme" - the trnaslation is as above

Elena Perianu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peristalsis


Explanation:
In cases of abdominal distention, the presence of peristalsis and bowel sounds can rule against a "surgical abdomen" which would need surgical intervention.

cmorin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bowel sounds


Explanation:
The French would be "peristaltisme" when doing an abdominal assessment. But the usual english medical chart would not use "peristalsis", but would read "bowel sounds present" or "normal, active bowel sounds" or any other variation thereof, e.g., hyperactive BS, BS absent

ABDOMEN: Soft, nontender, non-distended. The liver is normal in size and
nontender. The spleen is not palpable. Bowel sounds are normal and active.
http://www.mcw.edu/display/router.asp?docid=1293

Abd: "BS+, S, ND/NT"-bowel sounds were present,[10] abdomen was soft, non-distended, non- tender."
http://medschool.ucsf.edu/curriculum/clinical/guide/section7...

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: Looks right to me Janet.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael