KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

positivité du dosage des IgE spécifiques anti-protéines du lait de vache

English translation: assay positive for anti-cow\'s milk protein specific IgE (antibodies)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: positivité du dosage des IgE spécifiques anti-protéines du lait de vache
English translation:assay positive for anti-cow\'s milk protein specific IgE (antibodies)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

22:41 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / allergy/immunology
French term or phrase: positivité du dosage des IgE spécifiques anti-protéines du lait de vache
I'd like to get the word order right - positivity of the dose of cow's milk specific IgE anti-protein - of specific cow's milk IgE anti-protein _?

All help appreciated
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
assay positive for anti-cow's milk protein specific IgE
Explanation:
phd-translator is right on all counts. I just changed the wording around to make it sound more natural in English.

One could also append "antibodies" after IgE, but it is understood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-15 04:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have shown in this study that specific anti-cow's milk protein IgE antibodies (eg, anti-betaLG) are strongly suppressed in rats orally tolerized with a ...

http://www.mdconsult.com/das/article/body/87999360-2/jorg=jo...
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thank you Michael (and agreers) - this was most suitable
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assay positive for anti-cow's milk protein specific IgE
Michael Barnett
5assay for specific IgEs against cow's milk protein is positive
Diane de Cicco
4positive assay of specific anti-cow's milk IgE antibodiesphd-translator
3 -1positive dosage of dairy milk specific IgE anti proteins
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
positive dosage of dairy milk specific IgE anti proteins


Explanation:
.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Drmanu


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Diane de Cicco: Sorry Manu but this doesn't work
8 hrs
  -> OK SDDC

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive assay of specific anti-cow's milk IgE antibodies


Explanation:
"Dosage" en français et en anglais sont de faux-amis; "dosage" (FR) signifie "assay", alors que "dosage" (EN) signifie "posologie". Les IgE sont une classe d'anticorps, qui sont ici dirigés spécifiquement contre les protéines du lait de vache. Le dosage de ces anticorps a donné un résultat positif.

Les antigènes sont souvent de nature protéique : l'ellipse du mot "protein" en anglais n'enlève rien à la clarté de la phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 00:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voici une phrase tirée de l'article cité :
Infants in both the RCMF and the EHW groups developed specific anti-cow's milk IgE antibodies.


    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S009167490602896...
phd-translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your explanation and answer


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assay positive for anti-cow's milk protein specific IgE


Explanation:
phd-translator is right on all counts. I just changed the wording around to make it sound more natural in English.

One could also append "antibodies" after IgE, but it is understood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-15 04:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We have shown in this study that specific anti-cow's milk protein IgE antibodies (eg, anti-betaLG) are strongly suppressed in rats orally tolerized with a ...

http://www.mdconsult.com/das/article/body/87999360-2/jorg=jo...

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681
Grading comment
Thank you Michael (and agreers) - this was most suitable

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz!

agree  phd-translator: I agree, sounds better than mine!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks phd! You did the real work.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assay for specific IgEs against cow's milk protein is positive


Explanation:
Michael's answer is good too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-15 10:29:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case "Correlation with positive results in the assay for specific IgEs against cow'milk proteins"

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your helpful answer