KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

au dépens des

English translation: with resultant damage to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au dépens des
English translation:with resultant damage to
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

19:24 Feb 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Results of venous Echo Doppler test
French term or phrase: au dépens des
Context:

'Presence d'une insuffisance veineuse superficielle bilaterale developpee XXXau depens des XXXdeux veines saphenes internes...'
I thought it sounded odd to say 'at the expense of' the saphenic veins. Could you say 'to the detriment of..' for example, or is there a standard way of expressing this?
mportal
with resultant damage to
Explanation:
To underline the idea of sequential causality I would suggest:"with resultant damage to deep saphenous veins as a consequence"
And use the word damage to be specific of the increasing venous insufficiency because of increased venous pressure that develops since the valves are becoming less and less effective at their job.
The idea is progression and a negative vicious circle....
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael. If this is what it means, it is a much clearer way of saying it.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with resultant damage to
Michael Lotz
4venous insufficiency of (affecting) the saphenic veins
Drmanu49
3to the detriment ofliz askew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
au depens des (in this context)
venous insufficiency of (affecting) the saphenic veins


Explanation:
Treatment of Primary Venous Insufficiency by Endovenous Saphenous Vein ...... L for the VEINES Study Group: Do varicose veins affect quality of life ? ...

Chronic venous insufficiency prevention:varicose veins and. thrombophlebitis management ..... Validation study of the sclero-therapy in saphenic vein system ...
www.phlebology.it/GBtuesdaya.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-21 19:41:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more frequently saphenous as in Saphenous Venous Insufficiency

If the venous insufficiency were of the Cockett's Direct Perforant Veins (First, ... The Insufficiency of Collaterals of the Internal Saphenous Vein, ...
www.freshpatents.com/Repairing-procedure-for-the-treatment-... - 32k -

Veins Associated with Greater. Saphenous Venous Insufficiency. AT THE FOREFRONT. Abstract: Varicose veins affect a significant ...
www.parknicollet.com/cme/bulletin/05_Bulletin_Melin.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-21 19:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Insufficiency of Collaterals of the Internal Saphenous Vein, as sole presence, can take a clip at the higher level of the reflux but sometimes it is ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7201758-description.html - 28k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
au depens des (in this context)
to the detriment of


Explanation:
Yes, I think you are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-21 19:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at somebody's expense = to the detriment of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-21 19:39:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionnaire médical - Google Books Result
by Jacques Quevauvilliers - 2004
Qui est formé aux dépens des veines. Se dit en particulier d'un angiome développé aux dépens des vasa vasorum des veines. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=2294013700...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-21 19:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should =

auX dépens des veines

which changes things

CAT.INIST
- [ Translate this page ]
... pour prélèvement de greffons veineux aux dépens de chaînes saphènes internes, ... Cure thermale ; Crénothérapie ; Insuffisance veineuse ; Veine membre ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=6648179 - Similar pages
More results from cat.inist.fr »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-02-21 19:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, here it is translated as "at the expense of"..

http://www.cja-jca.org/cgi/reprint/51/7/696.pdf

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
au depens des (in this context)
with resultant damage to


Explanation:
To underline the idea of sequential causality I would suggest:"with resultant damage to deep saphenous veins as a consequence"
And use the word damage to be specific of the increasing venous insufficiency because of increased venous pressure that develops since the valves are becoming less and less effective at their job.
The idea is progression and a negative vicious circle....


    Reference: http://www.ucdmc.ucdavis.edu/vascular/lab/exams/venous.html
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael. If this is what it means, it is a much clearer way of saying it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: better wording indeed!
17 hrs
  -> thanks manu ! appreciate your comment.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham