KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

bien percues

English translation: clearly discernible


10:40 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Venous Echo Doppler report
French term or phrase: bien percues
Context:
'Les axes veineux femoro-poplitées sont perméables et bine compressibles jusquaux veines fémorales communes ou(where) les modulations respiratoires du flux de retour sont XX bien percues XX .' (with cedilla )
mportal
English translation:clearly discernible
Explanation:
I'm no medical expert, but I'd have thought that was at least the plain language meaning of your term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-22 11:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and inspired by Manu's suggestion of 'easily', I would suggest an alternative of 'readily...' — a nice English-sounding alternative that it is all too easy to overlook in translation!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony. Sounds good to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6clearly discernible
Tony M
4clearly visualisedpeter mcloughlin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
clearly discernible


Explanation:
I'm no medical expert, but I'd have thought that was at least the plain language meaning of your term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-02-22 11:24:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and inspired by Manu's suggestion of 'easily', I would suggest an alternative of 'readily...' — a nice English-sounding alternative that it is all too easy to overlook in translation!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony. Sounds good to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz: exactly the medical meaning too.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael!

agree  Drmanu49: or easily
30 mins
  -> Merci, Manu ! Yes, that too!

agree  1045
46 mins
  -> Merci, J-C !

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  suezen: readily discernible gets my vote!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue!

agree  Michael Barnett
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michael!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearly visualised


Explanation:
another possibility; sometimes seen in reports of this type

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8