KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

HC

English translation: Civil Hospital = Hopital Civil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:HC
English translation:Civil Hospital = Hopital Civil
Entered by: liz askew

12:03 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Venous Echo Doppler report
French term or phrase: HC
This is the title of the referring doctor or service:(a lung specialist)
'HC PNEUMOLOGIE 2'
mportal
Civil Hospital = Hopital Civil
Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ZEJ0AU3QcYEJ:www-ulpmed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 13:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities, depending on the origin of your document:

Abréviation

Définition

Arme
H.C. Hôpital de Campagne Service de Santé
H.C. Hôpital Complémentaire (Abrév. Belge)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 13:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
SPECIALITES MEDICALES DESC NON QUALIFIANTS "médecine"
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MEDECINE INTERNE. Mr le Professeur. BLICKLE Jean-Frédéric. SERVICE DE MEDECINE INTERNE B. HOPITAL CIVIL. DES. NEPHROLOGIE. Mr le Professeur. MOULIN Bruno ...
alsace.sante.gouv.fr/drass/metiers/medical/5.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz. It's difficult to know, exactly, but this looks likely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Civil Hospital = Hopital Civilliz askew
3Probably Hospital unit C
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Probably Hospital unit C


Explanation:
..

2 - CARDIOLOGIE (2 mois) + PNEUMOLOGIE (2 mois). POLE MEDICO-CHIRURGICAL DE PEDIATRIE. PL09 Pr CLAVERT J.-Michel. Pr LUTZ Patrick. Hautepierre. HC - Service ...
www-ulpmed.u-strasbg.fr/.../stages_hospitaliers/pdf/services_agrees_en_alsace_au_CHU.pdf

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil Hospital = Hopital Civil


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:ZEJ0AU3QcYEJ:www-ulpmed...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 13:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities, depending on the origin of your document:

Abréviation

Définition

Arme
H.C. Hôpital de Campagne Service de Santé
H.C. Hôpital Complémentaire (Abrév. Belge)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 13:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]
SPECIALITES MEDICALES DESC NON QUALIFIANTS "médecine"
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
MEDECINE INTERNE. Mr le Professeur. BLICKLE Jean-Frédéric. SERVICE DE MEDECINE INTERNE B. HOPITAL CIVIL. DES. NEPHROLOGIE. Mr le Professeur. MOULIN Bruno ...
alsace.sante.gouv.fr/drass/metiers/medical/5.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
Thanks Liz. It's difficult to know, exactly, but this looks likely.