KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

voie

English translation: pathway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:voie
English translation:pathway
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:25 Feb 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Venous Echo Doppler test
French term or phrase: voie
context:

Controle de la perméabilité de la xxx voie xxx veineuse profonde des membres inférieurs'
Can you say 'deep vein pathway'?
mportal
deep venous pathway
Explanation:
Anomaly or absence of veins of the deep venous system produces an alternative venous pathway during embryonic development. The common alternative venous ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=224273&Ausgabe=227561... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-22 12:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with hypoplasia or localized stenosis of the deep. venous axis. In fact, this posterior venous pathway. is sometimes seen in patients with deep venous ...
www.springerlink.com/index/3380400733157212.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 14:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for example) or may be secondary to obstruction of the deep venous pathway of the leg by thrombosis. 3 Stagnation of blood in the skin of the lower limb ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1405138041...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 14:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer Jim, deep venous system could be used with the same meaning.

Autopsy studies suggest that even when the source is clinically inapparent, it lies undetected within the deep venous system of the lower extremity and ...
www.emedicine.com/MED/topic2785.htm - 134k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks DrManu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deep venous pathway
Drmanu49
4pathway
jginterpreter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voie (here)
deep venous pathway


Explanation:
Anomaly or absence of veins of the deep venous system produces an alternative venous pathway during embryonic development. The common alternative venous ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=224273&Ausgabe=227561... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-22 12:29:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with hypoplasia or localized stenosis of the deep. venous axis. In fact, this posterior venous pathway. is sometimes seen in patients with deep venous ...
www.springerlink.com/index/3380400733157212.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 14:22:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... for example) or may be secondary to obstruction of the deep venous pathway of the leg by thrombosis. 3 Stagnation of blood in the skin of the lower limb ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1405138041...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 14:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To answer Jim, deep venous system could be used with the same meaning.

Autopsy studies suggest that even when the source is clinically inapparent, it lies undetected within the deep venous system of the lower extremity and ...
www.emedicine.com/MED/topic2785.htm - 134k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Thanks DrManu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou
1 min
  -> Thank you Angeliki.

agree  liz askew: pathway - yes.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Liz.

agree  Sara Mullin
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sara.

neutral  Jim Tucker: Probably a good suggestion - just note as a matter of principle that neither of these is a native English site and there only 2 ghits for the phrase - these 2 links
1 hr
  -> or deep venous system

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pathway


Explanation:
This is the best term. I agree with previous Translation

jginterpreter
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in FrenchFrench