ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

YGT

English translation: glutamyl transpeptidase (yGT)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:YGT
English translation:glutamyl transpeptidase (yGT)
Entered by: Drmanu49

23:08 Feb 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / letter about medical negligence
French term or phrase: YGT
Context:
'... la persistance d'une importante perturbation des tests hepatiques avec bilirubine a 82, YGT a 180 etc'
mportal
glutamyl transpeptidase (yGT)
Explanation:
vos guides santé. Analyse, Examen · Symptôme, Maladie ... Gamma glutamyl-transpeptidase (yGT) GammaGT Prélèvement : Prise de sang veineux Bilans : Bilan ...
recherche.e-sante.fr/resultrecherche.asp?C=129&KEYWORDS=maladie%20foie&DEFAULT_MODE=Mandatory... - 104k -

glutamyl transpeptidase (yGT), lactic dehydrogenase (SLD), alkaline phosphatase (SAP) and ..... L. V. Milner, Natal Blood Transfusion Service. Test by ...
bja.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/49/10/1035.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-28 23:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Gamma Glutamyl Transferase(YGT)

The White Blood Cell Count (WBC) and Differential In these tests a measurement of the ... Alkaline Phosphatase (AP) an Gamma Glutamyl Transferase(YGT). ...
www.ims.co.im/tests.htm - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-28 23:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the "Gamma" disappeared.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
Grading comment
Thanks Drmanu. It would appear that this is also an alternative to GGT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4glutamyl transpeptidase (yGT)
Drmanu49
5 +1gamma-glutamyl transferase (yGT)liz askew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glutamyl transpeptidase (yGT)


Explanation:
vos guides santé. Analyse, Examen · Symptôme, Maladie ... Gamma glutamyl-transpeptidase (yGT) GammaGT Prélèvement : Prise de sang veineux Bilans : Bilan ...
recherche.e-sante.fr/resultrecherche.asp?C=129&KEYWORDS=maladie%20foie&DEFAULT_MODE=Mandatory... - 104k -

glutamyl transpeptidase (yGT), lactic dehydrogenase (SLD), alkaline phosphatase (SAP) and ..... L. V. Milner, Natal Blood Transfusion Service. Test by ...
bja.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/49/10/1035.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-02-28 23:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Gamma Glutamyl Transferase(YGT)

The White Blood Cell Count (WBC) and Differential In these tests a measurement of the ... Alkaline Phosphatase (AP) an Gamma Glutamyl Transferase(YGT). ...
www.ims.co.im/tests.htm - 25k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-28 23:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry the "Gamma" disappeared.

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2817
Grading comment
Thanks Drmanu. It would appear that this is also an alternative to GGT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
0 min
  -> Thank you Diana.

agree  sktrans
52 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Michael Barnett: Does the "y" come from a misread Greek small gamma?
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael. Yes this is probably due to incompatible Greek font, the small gamma was changed to a Y.

agree  Rachel Fell: but usually written as GGT in English, I think - http://www.gpnotebook.co.uk/simplepage.cfm?ID=x2004022807362... @Michael:y instead of γ - gamma - as "easier"
19 hrs
  -> Yes, thank you Rachel.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gamma-glutamyl transferase (yGT)


Explanation:
Intestinal alkaline phosphatase isoenzyme in patients with primary ...
gamma-glutamyl transferase (yGT) activities and the serum ALP isoen-. zyme pattern have been measured in eleven patients undergoing treatment. with CB3717. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jso.2930380205 - Similar pages
More results from doi.wiley.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-29 09:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Analyse et examen avec e-sante.fr
- [ Translate this page ]
Bilirubine (Blilirubine conjuguée, bilirubine libre). •, Biochimie du liquide séminal .... Gamma glutamyl-transpeptidase (yGT) [GammaGT] ...
www.e-sante.fr/fr/analyses_examens/Analyses_biologiques-38-... - 283k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-29 09:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fflGH-PERFORMANCE LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY IMPROVES DIAGNOSTIC ...
healthy controls, the y-glutamyl-transferase (yGT). activity (measured at 25°C) was 9 ± 1 U/l and. 14 ± 2 U/l in women and men, respectively. ...
alcalc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/32/1/71.pdf - Similar pages
More results from alcalc.oxfordjournals.org »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-02-29 09:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gamma glutamyl transferase level elevated - available resources ...
gamma glutamyl transferase level elevated - also known as or related to ggt.+, ggt+, gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase raised ...
www.patient.co.uk/leaflets/gamma_glutamyl_transferase_level... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: usu. "GGT" in Eng. (transferase=transpeptidase I think i.e. altern've name) http://www.labtestsonline.org.uk/understanding/analytes/ggt/...
9 hrs