KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

derme moyen

English translation: Middle dermis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:derme moyen
English translation:Middle dermis
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

22:30 Mar 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic surgery product
French term or phrase: derme moyen
This is an instruction leaflet for injectable products. The instruction about the injection is as follows:
'... un implant injectable indiqué pour le comblement des rides moyennes a profondes par injection dans le xxx derme moyen xxx ou profond du visage...'
mportal
Middle dermis
Explanation:
A suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, Desertfox
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Middle dermis
Gad Kohenov
4 +2mesoderm
Drmanu49
5Dermis
Simon Khoury


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Middle dermis


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks, Desertfox

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Pozzoni
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Michael Lotz: agree fully with middle dermis. ChrisGT's comment is quite correct.
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  ChrisGT: Since the context is cosmetic surgery, the proper term used is "middle dermis". "Mesoderm" relates to the embryo.
18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  NancyLynn
23 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

neutral  Drmanu49: That is a term I suggested a little earlier.
15 hrs

agree  Simon Khoury: Definitely Mesoderm is wrong. Dermis is the correct term. derme moyen translated into dermis (simply...no need to add middle in front of it..this is the layer underneath epidermis and above hypodermis)
7 days
  -> Shukran Habibi!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mesoderm


Explanation:
Mesoderm: One of the three primary germ cell layers -- the other two are the ectoderm and endoderm -- in the very early embryo. The mesoderm is the middle ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=20839 - 34k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-05 22:36:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or middle dermis

Juvederm at Beverly Hills Dermatology - Newest wrinkle filler creates softest lips ... When injected into the middle dermis, the dense version, Juvederm 24, ...
70.86.44.10/~demo/design/beverly-hills-dermatology/juvederm.html - 35k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-05 22:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition :. La peau est un organe unique et complexe aux fonctions variées. .... b) La couche réticulaire, ou derme moyen : ...
www.medix.free.fr/sim/appareil-tegumentaire.php - 83k -

or more specifically here the reticular layer.

The lower, reticular layer, is thicker and made of thick collagen fibers that are arranged in parallel to the surface of the skin. The reticular layer is ...
training.seer.cancer.gov/ss_module14_melanoma/unit02_sec02_anatomy.html - 14k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Notes to answerer
Asker: As you both appear to have suggested 'middle dermis', I think I have to give the points to the one who suggested that as the answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
0 min
  -> Thank you Catherine.

agree  Michael Lotz: agree yes for middle dermis, NOT for mesoderm/reticular layer is not used in clinical descriptions as this one. mid or middle dermis, as opposed to deep dermis sounds right.
19 mins
  -> Yes I would finally go for that or reticular layer. Thank you Michael.

agree  joobie: I would agree with Drmanu49. Mesoderm means middle dermis, and would be the term used in medicine but perhaps the information is not for medical use. Or could it be an american expression?
15 hrs
  -> Thank you. I suggested middle dermis before the other entry was made.

disagree  Simon Khoury: Nooooooo !!! mesoderm is something relating to the embryo and is completely different !!! the proper term here is simply dermis (below epidermis and above hypodermis)
7 days
  -> That is why according to the context and time I also suggested middle dermis.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dermis


Explanation:
The dermis (derme moyen) is just below the epidermis and above the hypodermis

Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer, Phoenician. I would have thought the same as you, at least for the first two terms, but if you look them up in a dictionary (I have Harrap's) you will find 'derme', 'epiderme'(with acute accent on first e), but only 'hypodermique'. This is because it means under the skin, and none of them cover 'derme moyen', exactly.