KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

multipapules

English translation: multipapules -> papular technique involves injecting the medicine at the dermoepidermal junction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:multipapules
English translation:multipapules -> papular technique involves injecting the medicine at the dermoepidermal junction
Entered by: Drmanu49

23:48 Mar 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic surgery products
French term or phrase: multipapules
Context:
' est une solution injectable indiquée pour améliorer l'hydratation et l'élasticité cutanée par
xxx multipapules xxx
ou nappage dans la jonction dermo-épidermique...'
mportal
multipapules -> papular technique involves injecting the medicine at the dermoepidermal junction
Explanation:
Minerals like copper peptide are used for increasing the skin elasticity. ... Papular technique involves injecting the medicine at the dermoepidermal ...
www.bioline.org.br/request?dv07021 - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-05 23:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case multipuncture technique


During rejuvenation treatments, two different techniques can
be used: micro papular technique and multipuncture (or nappage)
technique. Micro-injections are performed a few millimetres apart
across the area to be treated, in superficial dermis

jdmedicals.com/display.php?language=en&show_item=17&show_sub=77 - 24k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks Drmanu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dermal papillae / papillary dermis
Simon Khoury
4multipapules -> papular technique involves injecting the medicine at the dermoepidermal junction
Drmanu49


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multipapules -> papular technique involves injecting the medicine at the dermoepidermal junction


Explanation:
Minerals like copper peptide are used for increasing the skin elasticity. ... Papular technique involves injecting the medicine at the dermoepidermal ...
www.bioline.org.br/request?dv07021 - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-05 23:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this case multipuncture technique


During rejuvenation treatments, two different techniques can
be used: micro papular technique and multipuncture (or nappage)
technique. Micro-injections are performed a few millimetres apart
across the area to be treated, in superficial dermis

jdmedicals.com/display.php?language=en&show_item=17&show_sub=77 - 24k


Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Thanks Drmanu

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dermal papillae / papillary dermis


Explanation:
you could go for "dermis-epidermis interface" .. however, you could just say " injecting XXX in the dermal papillae" and you would be 100 percent scientifically correct ...
I teach this subject at uni so contact me if you need further help
cheers

Simon Khoury
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4