KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

chaleur humide

English translation: autoclave or moist heat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chaleur humide
English translation:autoclave or moist heat
Entered by: mportal

14:34 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic surgery products
French term or phrase: chaleur humide
This is explaining how the product has been sterilised - explaining symbols used to denote this.
'"Stérile. Stérilisation par vapeur d'eau"
Le contenu des seringues a été stérilisé a la
xxx chaleur humide xxx. '
mportal
autoclave
Explanation:
I think steam steriization would also work
e.g. "AUTOCLAVE
Autres désignations Stérilisateur à chaleur humide, stérilisateur à vapeur
Anglais steam sterilizer autoclave"

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:nG6bckb61hcJ:humatem.or...
Selected response from:

Helen Genevier
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen, you got there first, (although, for the glossary, it looks as if it should be 'autoclaving or moist heat')
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4moist heat
Dawn Montague
4 +2autoclave
Helen Genevier
4 +1wet heat
Anton Konashenok
4moist heat sterilization (or autoclaving)xxx::::::::::
3 +1humid heat1045
4 -1moisturized heating
Camille Abou Jamra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wet heat


Explanation:
"wet heat sterilisation" is a popular term

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 min
  -> Thanks, Victoria

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moisturized heating


Explanation:
Cosmetic product manufacturers would love to read "surrealistic" terms on their brochures and product labels :-) The term I propose does this favor while keeping the meaning of the original term. I hope I am right...

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: This is about cosmetic *surgery* and sterilization. Getting creative in a medical context can be dangerous...
40 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autoclave


Explanation:
I think steam steriization would also work
e.g. "AUTOCLAVE
Autres désignations Stérilisateur à chaleur humide, stérilisateur à vapeur
Anglais steam sterilizer autoclave"

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:nG6bckb61hcJ:humatem.or...

Helen Genevier
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen, you got there first, (although, for the glossary, it looks as if it should be 'autoclaving or moist heat')

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY: sterilized by steam autoclaving / correct involved peressure, and mportal should check the true procedure of sterilization (involving pressure or not)
4 mins
  -> thanks Eric. I have started to have doubts now though, as autoclaving also involves pressure and that is not stated in the French - whatja think?

agree  Cetacea: I'd say that's the same thing. See e.g. http://www.ssi.dk/sw5290.asp
36 mins

neutral  Anton Konashenok: autoclave and wet heat are often considered two different procedures, autoclave is pressurised, wet heat is not.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
humid heat


Explanation:
Anton states that "wet heat" is a popular term; "humid heat" is another popular term ...

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  louisaa
7 mins
  -> Merci louisaa ...

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moist heat


Explanation:
"moist heat sterilization" is actually a more common term, at least in US English, but you should check with your client.

Example sentence(s):
  • Course participants will learn how to participate in the design of process validation for moist heat, ethylene oxide (EO), and radiation sterilization processes.
  • Outline production sterilization of solutions, container/closures and device type combination products that are moist heat sterilized

    Reference: http://www.aami.org/meetings/courses/ster.html
    Reference: http://www.pda.org/webmodules/webarticles/templates/new_cour...
Dawn Montague
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz: yes, exactly.
3 mins

agree  Drmanu49
17 mins

agree  Cetacea: See also http://www.ssi.dk/sw5290.asp
25 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moist heat sterilization (or autoclaving)


Explanation:
CDC Sterilization Rules For Reusing Bifurcated Needles- [ Traduire cette page ]Moist heat sterilization (i.e., autoclaving) or dry heat sterilization are the preferred methods for sterilizing cleaned bifurcated needles. ...
www.rense.com/general32/refu.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296