KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

typologie

English translation: skin type/s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:typologie
English translation:skin type/s
Entered by: liz askew

15:56 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic surgery products
French term or phrase: typologie
This would appear (to me) to be a mis-use of this word, which would normally be 'typescript', or, perhaps it's a typing error. It seemed just possible that it could mean 'topology'. Does anyone know if this can be used about the surface of the skin?
Context:
(This is about the way the substance works)
'La durée de rémanence est fonction du type de peau du patient et de la profondeur d'injection. Ainsi selon la
xxx typologie xxx
de la zone traitée, le patient et la profondeur d'injection, une a deux séances d'injection sont nécessaires pour un traitement optimal...'
mportal
typology
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=selon la typologie de la...

many French refs to “typologie”.

DepiCool, Intense Pulsed Light Hair Removal Specialists, London
Both are based on light; however, the pulsed light is a more advanced technique which allows to treat of a wider typology of skin and hair. ...
www.depicool.co.uk/frequently-asked-questions .php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Beauty Salons in Leeds, West Yorkshire » Yell.com
Facials, Manicures, Pedicures; All Facials Inc Head Massage; Full Body Massages; Spa Body Treatments; Skin Typology; Loyalty Schemes/Gift Vouchers ...
www.yell.com/ucs/UcsSearchAction.do?keywords=beauty salons&... - Similar pages
Skin and cutaneous melanocytic lesion simulation in biomedical ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-06 16:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

type/s

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:8F7oJQTdoq0J:www.depico...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 16:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHY should it be a typo, when there are loads of refs to "typologie"?

PDF]
VISUALISATION DES DISTANCES ENTRE LES CLASSES DE LA CARTE DE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
l'objectif était de proposer une typologie de la peau humaine saine reposant sur un petit. nombre de caractéristiques cutanées pertinentes (Guinot 1997, ...
ftp://samos.univ-paris1.fr/pub/SAMOS/preprints/samos132.pdf - Similar pages
2C2B - Plus jamais seules mais toujours libres
- [ Translate this page ]
Pour une meilleure épilation, il est essentiel d’adapter la typologie de la peau de votre cliente au type de cire. Aussi, vous trouverez des cires ...
www.2c2b.fr/cgi-bin/client/modele.pl?session=2c2b.4595.1204... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Catalogue en ligne .
- [ Translate this page ]
[article] Méthodes divisibles de classification et segmentation non supervisée [texte imprimé] : recherche d'une typologie de la peau humaine saine / M. ...
genes.bibli.fr/opac/index.php?lvl=author_see&id=12422 - 83k - Cached - Similar pages
La ménopause, la peau et les produits cosmétiques
- [ Translate this page ]
Intitulé " peau et cosmétiques : incidents et accidents", ... aux membres de l'APSB de connaître la typologie de la peau à savoir la peau normale (ferme, ...
www.santetropicale.com/Actualites/0605/0605_12.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Statistique exploratoire multidimensionnelle - Identification de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
typologie a été effectuée en ayant recours à la méthodologie développée pour la recherche de la. typologie de la peau humaine saine, qui associe les ...
www.cnam.fr/math/IMG/pdf/Guinot.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-06 16:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ty·pol·o·gy (t-pl-j)
n. pl. ty·pol·o·gies
1. The study or systematic classification of types that have characteristics or traits in common.
2. A theory or doctrine of types, as in scriptural studies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-07 09:11:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The important point in all of this debate is to emphasize that "TYpology" is the word, as opposed to "TOPology", which was being leaned towards..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-07 09:12:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

AND

as you can see from my UK Academic Reference "typology" is perfectly acceptable in UK English.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2typologyliz askew
4 +1Characteristics or features of the treated area
Drmanu49
4according to the typology of the treated zonexxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to the typology of the treated zone


Explanation:
Traduire cette page ]Except for erythemal reaction, only few experimental data are available on the relationship between UV sensitivity and skin typology. ...
www.blackwellpublishing.com/esdr2004/abstract.asp?id=18712 - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Analytic quantification of phototype-related regional skin complexionto explore regional variations in skin complexion ac-. cording to the innate skin typology and phototype. Subjects and Method ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1034/j.1600-0846.2001.... - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
typologie or topoloie
Characteristics or features of the treated area


Explanation:
Characteristics that distinguish vascular lesions include their time of ... Another location of concern for underlying anomalies is the "beard area" of the ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/462618

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 16:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly skin typology

Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology:Volume 4(3)September 2005p 174-178 .... In conclusion, skin typology and melanocyte mechanobiology are likely to play ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/jcos/fulltext.00134454-200509000-00006.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-06 16:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read topologie in the title "typologie or topologie "

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: with "characteristics". 'Typologie' is vastly more common in French than its cognate in English. Avoid, unless you are being lazy.
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
typology


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?as_q=selon la typologie de la...

many French refs to “typologie”.

DepiCool, Intense Pulsed Light Hair Removal Specialists, London
Both are based on light; however, the pulsed light is a more advanced technique which allows to treat of a wider typology of skin and hair. ...
www.depicool.co.uk/frequently-asked-questions .php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Beauty Salons in Leeds, West Yorkshire » Yell.com
Facials, Manicures, Pedicures; All Facials Inc Head Massage; Full Body Massages; Spa Body Treatments; Skin Typology; Loyalty Schemes/Gift Vouchers ...
www.yell.com/ucs/UcsSearchAction.do?keywords=beauty salons&... - Similar pages
Skin and cutaneous melanocytic lesion simulation in biomedical ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-06 16:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

type/s

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:8F7oJQTdoq0J:www.depico...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-06 16:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WHY should it be a typo, when there are loads of refs to "typologie"?

PDF]
VISUALISATION DES DISTANCES ENTRE LES CLASSES DE LA CARTE DE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
l'objectif était de proposer une typologie de la peau humaine saine reposant sur un petit. nombre de caractéristiques cutanées pertinentes (Guinot 1997, ...
ftp://samos.univ-paris1.fr/pub/SAMOS/preprints/samos132.pdf - Similar pages
2C2B - Plus jamais seules mais toujours libres
- [ Translate this page ]
Pour une meilleure épilation, il est essentiel d’adapter la typologie de la peau de votre cliente au type de cire. Aussi, vous trouverez des cires ...
www.2c2b.fr/cgi-bin/client/modele.pl?session=2c2b.4595.1204... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
Catalogue en ligne .
- [ Translate this page ]
[article] Méthodes divisibles de classification et segmentation non supervisée [texte imprimé] : recherche d'une typologie de la peau humaine saine / M. ...
genes.bibli.fr/opac/index.php?lvl=author_see&id=12422 - 83k - Cached - Similar pages
La ménopause, la peau et les produits cosmétiques
- [ Translate this page ]
Intitulé " peau et cosmétiques : incidents et accidents", ... aux membres de l'APSB de connaître la typologie de la peau à savoir la peau normale (ferme, ...
www.santetropicale.com/Actualites/0605/0605_12.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Statistique exploratoire multidimensionnelle - Identification de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
typologie a été effectuée en ayant recours à la méthodologie développée pour la recherche de la. typologie de la peau humaine saine, qui associe les ...
www.cnam.fr/math/IMG/pdf/Guinot.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-03-06 16:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ty·pol·o·gy (t-pl-j)
n. pl. ty·pol·o·gies
1. The study or systematic classification of types that have characteristics or traits in common.
2. A theory or doctrine of types, as in scriptural studies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-07 09:11:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The important point in all of this debate is to emphasize that "TYpology" is the word, as opposed to "TOPology", which was being leaned towards..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-07 09:12:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

AND

as you can see from my UK Academic Reference "typology" is perfectly acceptable in UK English.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
Thank you, Liz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: This is obviously about "typologie de la peau" = skin typology.
9 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rachel Fell: though would probably incline more twds. type rather than typology
36 mins
  -> Yep, I did suggest "types". Not being an expert in this field either.