KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

derme profond

English translation: deep dermis.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:derme profond
English translation:deep dermis.
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:34 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic surgery products
French term or phrase: derme profond
Is this what in (UK) English would be called the 'hypodermis'? - or would we say 'deep dermis'?
Context:
'Injecter lentement dans le derme profond...'
mportal
deep dermis.
Explanation:
Chicago Botox® Cosmetics. ... This technology has been shown to trigger a biological response which leads to collagen remodeling in the deep dermis. ...
www.drkovaklaser.com/laser-hair-removal-chicago/technologie... - 33k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 16:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or deep reticular dermis which is not the same as hypodermis

The boundary between the deep reticular dermis and the hypodermis is an abrupt transition between a ... It has a cosmetic effect in molding body contours. ...
www.psoriasispopular.com/2007/04/dermis-and-hypodermis-chan... - 56k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
This appears to be correct from the cosmetic surgery website reference (- it would seem that 'lower dermis' is an alternative, possibly the general anatomical description in the UK, as the cosmetic surgery reference is from the US)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deep dermis.
Drmanu49
4 +1lower dermisxxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deep dermis.


Explanation:
Chicago Botox® Cosmetics. ... This technology has been shown to trigger a biological response which leads to collagen remodeling in the deep dermis. ...
www.drkovaklaser.com/laser-hair-removal-chicago/technologie... - 33k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-03-06 16:37:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or deep reticular dermis which is not the same as hypodermis

The boundary between the deep reticular dermis and the hypodermis is an abrupt transition between a ... It has a cosmetic effect in molding body contours. ...
www.psoriasispopular.com/2007/04/dermis-and-hypodermis-chan... - 56k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
This appears to be correct from the cosmetic surgery website reference (- it would seem that 'lower dermis' is an alternative, possibly the general anatomical description in the UK, as the cosmetic surgery reference is from the US)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
1 min
  -> Thank you Carmen.

agree  raptisi
33 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  iqcservices: Jan Snauwaert
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Jan.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lower dermis


Explanation:
In medecine we do not say 'deep dermis' but lower dermis...


lower dermis. ADM occurs rarely outside Japan and very ...upper or lower dermis. 1,3–5. ADM occurs rarely outside Japan. and very few cases have been described in non-Asian race. people. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-4632.2008.... - Pages similaires - À noter

Parts of the skin, lower dermis, dermis, epidermis, sebaceous ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Skincare. Parts of the skin are described. Theses are: lower dermis, dermis, epidermis,sebaceous glands, and hair. These are described.
www.1stholistic.com/Beauty/skin/skin_parts-of-the-skin.htm - 13k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: i'm inclined to go for 'lower' too
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy