KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

latéralisé

English translation: shaped differently for the left and right sides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:latéralisé
English translation:shaped differently for the left and right sides
Entered by: Héloïse King

16:40 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: latéralisé
"Les profils asymétriques sont latéralisés (un côté droit et un côté gauche) et ne possèdent aucun axe de symétrie."

Description of type of breast implants. I'm sure it should be obvious, but just can't think of the right word...

Thanks in advance!
Héloïse King
United Kingdom
See below.
Explanation:
Translate the sentence as follows:
The breast implants are asymmetrically shaped with respect to the right side or the left side, and neither possesses symmetry in any axis.

The original text is so badly worded that Drmanu initially mistook the meaning to be that the implants were positioned too laterally in the breasts. Plays on the word "lateralized" are sure to confuse.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
I think you are right: the sentence needs rephrasing (it is essentially saying the same thing three times!). Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lateralizedliz askew
4See below.
Michael Barnett
4Lateralized implants
Drmanu49
4bilateral (one implant at either side)
Carmen Schultz
3specific to a side or specific for each side?
Joan Berglund
2bilaterally asymmetricAndrew47


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lateralized implants


Explanation:
Boca Raton - Breast Implants Before and after corrections for too low implants. Too Lateral. Lateralized implants are usually caused by the surgical error ...
asimd.xt-labs.com/en/breastaugmentationre/index.html - 56k

Although the failure to obtain lateralization effects for reports of pain in the ... [29 and 30] Because silicone breast implants can be used in breast ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0885392499000536

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-06 17:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or could be asymmetrical on the right and the left

She was asymmetrical pre opwith 30 cc more breast on left than the right breast. ... Surgery: Breast Augmentation Breast Implant Type: high profile mentor ...
www.implantforum.com/goshorn/photos.html - 19k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-03-06 17:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asymmetric is the worlds first specifically designed Right and Left breast ... Anatomical implants are tear drop shaped implants used mainly for breast ...
www.m-v-a.com.au/breastimplants.htm - 34k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-06 17:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asymmetric is the worlds first specifically designed Right and Left breast implants.
Because the left and right breast is not identical.
Because the areola (nipple) is not in the centre of the chest wall.
To restore the shape, feel and texture of the natural breast.
To correct breast asymmetry (uneven size or shaped breasts).
To align the lateral aspects of the augmented breast in symmetry with the bodies natural curvature and the shape of the chest wall.
Asymmetric implant will provide more cleavage.
Prevent step up markings on the skin at the edge of the implant and especially at the top of the chest wall, the step up marks are obvious indications that the women has had breast implants.
Only the Asymmetric implant is shaped to match the shape of the chest wall on which the implant is laid, the concaved back of the implant stops any movement or rotation of the implant after surgery.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-06 17:28:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lateral alignment or laterally aligned could fit for your sentence.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bilateral (one implant at either side)


Explanation:
refers to one implant at either side

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-03-06 17:04:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A leaking breast prosthesis presenting as an abdominal mass -- Puckett ...
... diagnosis of bilateral implant rupture, both implants were surgically removed ... changes on CT and the asymmetrical appearance of the breast prostheses. ...
bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/full/77/921/790 - 39k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-06 17:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPLICATIONS RELATED TO RETAINED BREAST IMPLANT CAPSULES
... gel-filled and most textured breast implants are replaced because of capsular ... of the recurrence and removal of bilateral implants without capsulectomy. ...
www.info-implants.com/Kay/05.html - 22k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 17:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eMedicine - Breast, Implant Rupture : Article by Richard L Hallett
... breast prosthetic techniques and materials were used for implants; these ... a port for addition of saline by the implanting surgeon, for custom-fit sizing. ...
www.emedicine.com/radio/topic112.htm - 91k - Cached

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bilaterally asymmetric


Explanation:
Derived from the words in the sentence.
A pair of shoes is normally 'bilaterally symmetric' (each shoe is a mirror image of the other).
However, it would surprise me that the left and right breast implant are so different that they are not at least approximately bilaterally symmetric (unless this is one specific case). But then the phrase 'ne possèdent aucun axe de symmetrie' becomes superfluous, as he's already said the implants themselves are asymmetric.
As I understand 'lateralisé' it refers to the dominance ofone side of the brain for certain functions, which itself is a form of 'functional asymmetry'.
Replace symmetric with symmetrical in all the above if it offends your ears less.

Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateralized


Explanation:
> latéralisation
(nom féminin)
Processus au cours duquel les hémisphères du cerveau se spécialisent durant la petite enfance.
Il détermine une latéralité droite (pour les droitiers) ou gauche (pour les gauchers).



Laterality
Mixed laterality is defined as:. "Tendency to perform some acts with a right side preference and others with a left, or the shifting from right to left for ...
pages.prodigy.net/unohu/dominance.htm - 94k - Cached - Similar pages
Effects of Right and Left Unilateral ECT on Naming and Visual ...
that longer examination. time after right than. left unilateral ECT was associated in all cases. with tendencies to left-sided laterality. ...
bjp.rcpsych.org/cgi/reprint/124/3/260.pdf - Similar pages

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=left sided...

ScienceDirect - Schizophrenia Research : A lack of cerebral ...
... indicating speed of neural maturation: lateralization of structure, lateralization of function (sidedness preference), and the cognitive profile. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0920996499000730 - Similar pages

[PDF]
Language following congenital disorders (not SLI)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
profile for sentence comprehension, while patients with early-onset focal lesions showed a. mirrored, right-lateralized profile and late-onset patients show ...
www.alphalab.psyc.bbk.ac.uk/Publications/CongentialLangDiso... - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-06 20:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

right-lateralized and left-lateralized

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specific to a side or specific for each side?


Explanation:
you could almost want to say "handed" like a left and right handed molecule but that sure would sound funny for breast implants

Joan Berglund
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See below.


Explanation:
Translate the sentence as follows:
The breast implants are asymmetrically shaped with respect to the right side or the left side, and neither possesses symmetry in any axis.

The original text is so badly worded that Drmanu initially mistook the meaning to be that the implants were positioned too laterally in the breasts. Plays on the word "lateralized" are sure to confuse.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681
Grading comment
I think you are right: the sentence needs rephrasing (it is essentially saying the same thing three times!). Thanks.