KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

vierge de franche

English translation: no prior history of (marked) psychiatric comorbidity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vierge de franche comorbidité psychiatrique
English translation:no prior history of (marked) psychiatric comorbidity
Entered by: Drmanu49

12:30 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: vierge de franche
Hello this is responses to a market research survey about the performance of certain drugs used in treating patients with alcoholism. The question is "What type of patients would benefit most from this treatment option" and the answer is "Vierge de franche comorbidité psychiatrique" - obviously "psychiatric comorbidity" is the last part but I'm stuck as to "vierge de franche" despite having already searched on Kudoz and a number of other places!! Any help would be very gratefully received, thanks in advance!
Jenny Duthie
France
no prior history of (marked) psychiatric comorbidity
Explanation:
IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 12:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They found a history of psychiatric comorbidity in 49 (54%) of 90 patients who ... "SSRIs are very effective," he said, although no studies have looked into ...
www.psychiatrictimes.com/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=193401... - 45k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-11 12:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also no history of comorbid psychiatric disorder.

Psychiatric Comorbidity in Children with Epilepsy … or Is It: Epilepsy ... the spectrum of lifetime-to-date history of comorbid psychiatric disorder. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1535-7511.2007.... -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thanks DrManu!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no prior history of (marked) psychiatric comorbidity
Drmanu49
4No obvious previous comorbidityxxx::::::::::


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
VIERGE DE FRANCHE
no prior history of (marked) psychiatric comorbidity


Explanation:
IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 12:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They found a history of psychiatric comorbidity in 49 (54%) of 90 patients who ... "SSRIs are very effective," he said, although no studies have looked into ...
www.psychiatrictimes.com/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=193401... - 45k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-11 12:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also no history of comorbid psychiatric disorder.

Psychiatric Comorbidity in Children with Epilepsy … or Is It: Epilepsy ... the spectrum of lifetime-to-date history of comorbid psychiatric disorder. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1535-7511.2007.... -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
thanks DrManu!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisGT: (Gee... my comment disappeared.) It makes a lot of sense. I am impressed!
6 mins
  -> Thank you Christiane.

agree  xxxBourth: Yep: "Vierge de (franche comorbidité psychiatrique)", not "(Vierge de franche) (comorbidité psychiatrique)"
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VIERGE DE FRANCHE
No obvious previous comorbidity


Explanation:
Pas « vierge de franche », mais « franche comorbidité ».

/Vierge/, c'est /absence de/; /franche/, c'est /évidente/.


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296