KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

étude multicentrique en double aveugle

English translation: multicentre double-blind study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:étude multicentrique en double aveugle
English translation:multicentre double-blind study
Entered by: Drmanu49

16:08 Mar 11, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: étude multicentrique en double aveugle
Dans une étude multicentrique en double aveugle réalisée en 1999, portant sur une population de 5500 femmes, il a été clairement démontré...
Sandrine Guyennet
Ireland
multicentre double-blind study
Explanation:
multicentre, double-blind randomized crossover. comparative study A multicentre, double-blind randomized crossover. comparative study on the efficacy and safety of. dofetilide vs sotalol in patients with inducible ...
eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/22/23/2180.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 16:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A multicenter double-blind study of controlled-release physostigmine for the treatment of symptoms secondary to Alzheimer's disease. ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/abstract/47/6/1389 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-11 21:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One hundred and thirty four patients with previously untreated Parkinson's disease were recruited to a multicentre double blind study comparing two ...
jnnp.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/52/1/77

OND A 01 90 (S3AM23), III, A Multicentre Double-blind Study to Compare the Efficacy and Safety of Ondansetron (GR 38032F) Administered Either as a Single ...
ctr.gsk.co.uk/Summary/ondansetron/studylist.asp - 66k -


408, Multicentre, Double-Blind Study Comparing 0.5mg Dutasteride vs. Placebo Daily in Men Receiving Intermittent Androgen Ablation Therapy for Prostate ...
www.medical.washington.edu/studies/study_list.asp?specific=... - 35k -

Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5multicentre double-blind study
Drmanu49
4 +3double-blind multicentered study
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
4 +2double blind multicentre trialxxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double blind multicentre trial


Explanation:
double blind multicentre trial

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY: ou multicentered, mais definitivement l'ordre correct c'est double-blind multicenter(ed) study/trial
2 hrs
  -> thanks eric

agree  xxxACOZ
5 hrs
  -> Merci

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
double-blind multicentered study


Explanation:
"multicentered study"plutot que multicenter

Example sentence(s):
  • Dermatologica. 1978;156(5):257-67.
  • A multicentered study of lysine therapy in Herpes simplex infection. Griffith RS, Norins AL, Kagan C. Lysine appears to suppress the clinical manifestations ...

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/640102
Usha KAIAVA TIROUVANZIAM
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
1 hr

agree  xxx::::::::::: just as good
4 hrs

agree  Patrice
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
multicentre double-blind study


Explanation:
multicentre, double-blind randomized crossover. comparative study A multicentre, double-blind randomized crossover. comparative study on the efficacy and safety of. dofetilide vs sotalol in patients with inducible ...
eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/22/23/2180.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-11 16:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A multicenter double-blind study of controlled-release physostigmine for the treatment of symptoms secondary to Alzheimer's disease. ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/abstract/47/6/1389 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-11 21:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One hundred and thirty four patients with previously untreated Parkinson's disease were recruited to a multicentre double blind study comparing two ...
jnnp.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/abstract/52/1/77

OND A 01 90 (S3AM23), III, A Multicentre Double-blind Study to Compare the Efficacy and Safety of Ondansetron (GR 38032F) Administered Either as a Single ...
ctr.gsk.co.uk/Summary/ondansetron/studylist.asp - 66k -


408, Multicentre, Double-Blind Study Comparing 0.5mg Dutasteride vs. Placebo Daily in Men Receiving Intermittent Androgen Ablation Therapy for Prostate ...
www.medical.washington.edu/studies/study_list.asp?specific=... - 35k -



Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or multicentric?
1 hr
  -> Yes, thank you Catherine.

agree  roctor
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Joan Berglund
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ormiston
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Simon Khoury
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you.