KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

HFR

English translation: hôpital fribourgeois freiburger spital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:HFR
English translation:hôpital fribourgeois freiburger spital
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

15:32 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / letter of complaint about monitoring device
French term or phrase: HFR
Context:
'Le service des soins intensifs et continus de l'HFR site Fribourg en Suisse'
I thought this must be 'Hopital Fribourg Regional', and it may be, but I can only find references to 'Hopital Cantonal de Fribourg'.
mportal
hôpital fribourgeois freiburger spital
Explanation:
hôpital fribourgeois freiburger spital
HFR c'est leur acronyme
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks Dr Jones. This looks like the names of other Swiss hospitals I found on the web.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hôpital fribourgeois = Fribourg canton hospitals
Drmanu49
4hôpital fribourgeois freiburger spitalxxx::::::::::


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hôpital fribourgeois freiburger spital


Explanation:
hôpital fribourgeois freiburger spital
HFR c'est leur acronyme

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks Dr Jones. This looks like the names of other Swiss hospitals I found on the web.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hôpital fribourgeois = Fribourg canton hospitals


Explanation:
composé des soins intensifs et des soins continus sous la responsabilité d’un .... Le Conseil d’Etat attend de l’HFR qu’il lui communique les conclusions ...
admin.fr.ch/fr/data/pdf/dsas/duc_louis_qa_3099_08__soins_intensifs_hfr_25_01.pdf -

Dans sa séance du 21 novembre 2007, le conseil d'administration de l'hôpital fribourgeois (HFR) a nommé le CC Dr Abdelkarim Saïd Allal en qualité de médecin ...
admin.fr.ch/rhf/fr/pub/actualites/communiques.cfm?showall=1 - 33k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989