KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Determiné

English translation: test performed, HIV status determined (positive or negative)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Determiné
English translation:test performed, HIV status determined (positive or negative)
Entered by: Drmanu49

20:33 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / HIV Serology Report
French term or phrase: Determiné
Word is handwritten into a serology report form for HIV testing. The form has 2 columns; "HIV Test Type" and "Results". The word appears to be "determiné" and is written under the column "HIV Test Type", but the handwriting is hard to read and I'm not sure if the word makes sense in this context.
Nicole Pennebaker
United States
test performed, HIV status determined (positive or negative)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-12 20:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sero positive or negative.

If you have HIV, it's important to know. By knowing your HIV status, you can protect yourself, anyone you are having sex with, and, if you're pregnant or ...
www.nyc.gov/html/doh/html/tcny/tcny04.shtml - 25k
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci Drmanu49.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4test performed, HIV status determined (positive or negative)
Drmanu49
3status knownMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test performed, HIV status determined (positive or negative)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-12 20:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sero positive or negative.

If you have HIV, it's important to know. By knowing your HIV status, you can protect yourself, anyone you are having sex with, and, if you're pregnant or ...
www.nyc.gov/html/doh/html/tcny/tcny04.shtml - 25k

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Merci Drmanu49.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Drmanu49. That makes a lot of sense.


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
status known


Explanation:
Hello,

There HIV status is known (established).

My try...

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks MatthewLaSon.