KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

The abbreviation "T.C."

English translation: Temps de céphaline = Partial Thromboplastin time test (PTT) ou Temps de coagulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:The abbreviation "T.C."
English translation:Temps de céphaline = Partial Thromboplastin time test (PTT) ou Temps de coagulation
Entered by: sktrans

20:47 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / blood count report form
French term or phrase: The abbreviation "T.C."
The abbreviation appears on a blood count report form and is followed by a space for the lab/doctor to write in the results. Above this abbreviation on the list are platelets, white blood cells, lymphocytes, monocytes, etc. each with a space after them for writing in the results.
Nicole Pennebaker
United States
Temps de céphaline + Partial Thromboplastin time test (PTT)
Explanation:
toujours considérant le contexte hémato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-13 00:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pas + mais =
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Merci sktrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1C.T. coagulation timejoobie
3 +1Temps de céphaline + Partial Thromboplastin time test (PTT)sktrans
3Total CholesterolEric BILLY


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Temps de céphaline + Partial Thromboplastin time test (PTT)


Explanation:
toujours considérant le contexte hémato

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-13 00:00:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pas + mais =


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Merci sktrans.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci sktrans.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Khoury
1 hr
  -> merci, marhaba Phoenician

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Total Cholesterol


Explanation:
http://healthresources.caremark.com/topic/cholesteroltest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-13 06:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in French Cholestérol total
http://www.doctissimo.fr/html/dossiers/cholesterol/sa_5370_c...
http://www.pharmacie-sterling.com/pages/maladies/analyse.htm...

Eric BILLY
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Eric Billy. Wouldn't it be "CT" in French though for "Cholestérol Totale" instead of "TC"? This is a series of lab reports and "Cholestérol Totale" was on one of the other reports.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C.T. coagulation time


Explanation:
Before an operation, during therapy using anti-coaggulants, after haemorrhage. It is quite frequent do do a blood count prothombin level and coagulation time etc...

joobie
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Joobie.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariam Osmann
5 hrs