KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

rendre impossible

English translation: to make impossible, prevent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rendre impossible
English translation:to make impossible, prevent
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:51 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: rendre impossible
Sa prévention est basée sur le diagnostic tres précoce des lésions bénignes ou précancéreuses dont le traitement rend en proncipe impossible le développement d'un cancer invasif.
Sandrine Guyennet
Ireland
to make impossible, prevent
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to make impossible, preventDolores Vázquez
4 +1renders impossible
B D Finch
3 +2eliminates the possibility
Andreas THEODOROU


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eliminates the possibility


Explanation:
one suggestion

Andreas THEODOROU
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisGT
59 mins

agree  Drmanu49
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to make impossible, prevent


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
1 min
  -> Thanks.

agree  Isabelle Berquin
55 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  swanda
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxalizestarfir
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renders impossible


Explanation:
Why change it? Changing risks altering the meaning and, especially as there is the qualifier **en principe**, "renders impossible" reads best in English.
e.g.

"All patients received preoperative radiotherapy, which, according to the authors, renders pathologic staging of the cystectomy specimens impossible. ..."
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0302283806004349



B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabuss
6 hrs