KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pratique réguliere

English translation: regular practice


11:57 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: pratique réguliere
Fondée sur la pratique réguliere du frottis qui consiste à prélever les cellules du col,...
Sandrine Guyennet
Ireland
English translation:regular practice
Explanation:
makes perfect sense.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5usual practice
Hélène Treloar
5 +1based on a regular Pap smear screening
Drmanu49
4regular practising
gabuss
4regular practice
Nadia Ayoub


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular practice


Explanation:
makes perfect sense.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
usual practice


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Hélène Treloar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
57 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Eric BILLY
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. James Herbert
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxalizestarfir
5 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on a regular Pap smear screening


Explanation:
A Pap smear is a microscopic examination of cells scraped from the cervix. ... The Pap smear is performed as part of a gynecological exam. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003911.htm - 23k

ap smears are the best screening tool for detecting and diagnosing cervical cancer. They are safe, effective and saves lives. Regular Pap smear screening ...
www.parknicollet.com/obgyn/PDFs/12003_pap_smears.pdf -



Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChrisGT: Yep, I liiiike! ;)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Christiane.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regular practising


Explanation:
ma proposition: "practising" car il s'agit de médecine

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench