KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

antériorités

English translation: Clinical history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:antériorités
English translation:Clinical history
Entered by: margaret caulfield

22:24 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: antériorités
At the end of a report about an illness and tests, there's "validation nformatique", which I presume is "electronic validation", and immediately under that, there's "antériorités", colon and some sort of reference like AB1234567. What can antériorités be?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
Clinical history
Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-14 02:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I normally use "Case history". Sorry! I'm a bit tired right now (just finished an awful translation!!!)
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Thanks. I think nearly all the answers were good. Though "a previous history of" wouldn't work because of the colon and reference number
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5patient history or previous tests
Drmanu49
5Clinical historymargaret caulfield
5 -1a previous history ofxxx::::::::::
3medical precedence
gabuss
4 -1antecedents
Wioletta Gołębiewska
3medical historyMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
patient history or previous tests


Explanation:
IMO

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
21 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you Katarina.

agree  sktrans
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  margaret caulfield: Even though I've posted an option, I think this is just as good.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Margaret.

agree  Janet Ratziu
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Janet.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
antecedents


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.curadelcancer.com/english/kidney_cancer.php
Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: This would not be said in English.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much. You are really a nice kind of person (as I can see from the comments to our answers), if it would be said in English.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a previous history of


Explanation:
a previous history of

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: What happens if the patient has had no previous medical history?
2 hrs
  -> 'a previous history of good health' for ex.; and 'antecedents' is used in medicine

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical history


Explanation:
Hello,

It could be referring to the patient's medical history. I'm not sure.
There's no need to say "patient" as that would be understood.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Clinical history


Explanation:
Another option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-14 02:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I normally use "Case history". Sorry! I'm a bit tired right now (just finished an awful translation!!!)

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks. I think nearly all the answers were good. Though "a previous history of" wouldn't work because of the colon and reference number

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medical precedence


Explanation:
or "past medical history"

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench