KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

dans le cadre d'un bilan d'extension normal

English translation: standard staging (investigation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bilan d'extension normal
English translation:standard staging (investigation)
Entered by: Kajuco

00:53 Mar 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / breast cancer
French term or phrase: dans le cadre d'un bilan d'extension normal
Consultation aupres du Professeur XXX: indication d'une chimotherapie avec EPIRUBICINE -TAXOTER apres RCT *dans le cadre d'un bilan d'extension normal*
Kajuco
United Kingdom
as part of the standard staging (investigation)
Explanation:
http://masson.fr/masson/portal/bookmark;jsessionid=9465D13FB...
http://www.pathol08.com/cancer/article.php?sid=140

Staging is the term used in English to denote the determination of the extent of a cancer's progression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-17 06:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le bilan d'extension precisant les territoires ganglionnaires et/ou ... The purpose of initial staging is to define the limit of detectable disease and
http://www.citeulike.org/user/textoris/article/479901

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-22 15:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Kajuko.
This is in reply to your question about the term "initial" in the third reference.

"Initial" refers to the first staging prior to the start of treatment of the cancer. Subsequent to treatment, staging may be performed again and again to determine the efficacy of the treatment or to monitor the progression of the disease.
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
I thought I'd already done this, but let's try again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7as part of the standard staging (investigation)
Michael Barnett
2 -1as part of an extensive standard work-upMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as part of an extensive standard work-up


Explanation:
Hello,

dans le cadre = as part of
bilan = work-up
d'extension = extensive
normal = standard

For some reason or other, I like "extensive standard" than "standard extensive"

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-17 02:40:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: I like "extensive standard" more than "standard extensive" as it sounds more natural to me.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate your willingness to help, but I donot think it is helpful just to make a guess. By the time I had to send the translation, yours was the only reply and I could have ben swayed by it.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Barnett: Either way, it is not the meaning of the phrase.
3 hrs
  -> It was just a guess. Thank you. bilan d'extension = staging determination

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
as part of the standard staging (investigation)


Explanation:
http://masson.fr/masson/portal/bookmark;jsessionid=9465D13FB...
http://www.pathol08.com/cancer/article.php?sid=140

Staging is the term used in English to denote the determination of the extent of a cancer's progression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-17 06:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le bilan d'extension precisant les territoires ganglionnaires et/ou ... The purpose of initial staging is to define the limit of detectable disease and
http://www.citeulike.org/user/textoris/article/479901

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-22 15:45:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Kajuko.
This is in reply to your question about the term "initial" in the third reference.

"Initial" refers to the first staging prior to the start of treatment of the cancer. Subsequent to treatment, staging may be performed again and again to determine the efficacy of the treatment or to monitor the progression of the disease.

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681
Grading comment
I thought I'd already done this, but let's try again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm a bit puzzled: in the third reference, is "initial" in the English actually contained in the meaning of "bilan d'extension"? Why "initial"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> Thanks doc.

agree  Victoria Burns:
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria.

agree  Helen Genevier
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Helen.

agree  Michael Lotz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael.

agree  mariavaz
7 hrs
  -> Thanks mariavez

agree  sktrans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks sktrans!

agree  Drmanu49
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Manu!