KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

témoins internes

English translation: internal controls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:témoins internes
English translation:internal controls
Entered by: Kajuco

02:04 Mar 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: témoins internes
In an immuno-hystochemical assessment of hormone receptors, in note form, it tells you that the method is automated Ventana system on de-paraffinised sections after heat antigenic restoration, and then:
Témoins négatifs internes: parenchyme mammaire non néoplastique.
témoins positifs externes; [and nothing following the colon]

I cannot imagine what these external and internal témoins can be! Surely not witnesses. Evidence? Controls?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
internal control
Explanation:
"...some serology tests have internal controls, sometimes called technique controls, built into the test packs themselves; such controls ensure that the procedure is followed correctly and that the reagents are working properly. Sometimes each test pack has positive and negative test zones..."
http://books.google.ca/books?id=BJG3tdAVOXMC&pg=PA644&lpg=PA...

The non malignant breast tissue is the internal negative control.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-17 05:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In plain English, the test has a built-in check, called the "negative control", which should produce a "negative" result if the test is done correctly and the reagents are fresh. In this case, the negative check material is non-malignant breast tissue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-17 06:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...
Normal myometrium when present in the section was used as an internal negative control. Areas of tumor were microdissected followed by DNA extraction, ...
Selected response from:

Michael Barnett
Grading comment
Thank you. And to Isabelle and Eric.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6internal control
Michael Barnett
5internal referencesEric BILLY
5internal standards
Isabelle Berquin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal standards


Explanation:
In this case they would be tissue sections processed in the same set with the Ventana system so that they receive the same reagents and treatments as the test samples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-17 02:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of use in the context of IHC can be found at:
http://www.freshpatents.com/Quantifiable-internal-reference-...

Isabelle Berquin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
internal control


Explanation:
"...some serology tests have internal controls, sometimes called technique controls, built into the test packs themselves; such controls ensure that the procedure is followed correctly and that the reagents are working properly. Sometimes each test pack has positive and negative test zones..."
http://books.google.ca/books?id=BJG3tdAVOXMC&pg=PA644&lpg=PA...

The non malignant breast tissue is the internal negative control.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-17 05:30:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In plain English, the test has a built-in check, called the "negative control", which should produce a "negative" result if the test is done correctly and the reagents are fresh. In this case, the negative check material is non-malignant breast tissue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-17 06:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6W...
Normal myometrium when present in the section was used as an internal negative control. Areas of tumor were microdissected followed by DNA extraction, ...

Michael Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 681
Grading comment
Thank you. And to Isabelle and Eric.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dr Jones.

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marge.

agree  Helen Genevier: agree with internal control (e.g. non-neoplastic tissue from same patient) vs external control e.g. a known +vely-stainin section from a tissue bank, but it's not necessarily a negative control - a positive internal control is often used
3 hrs
  -> No disagreement. :-) Thanks Helen.

neutral  Gabrielle Leyden: don't forget the "s"!
3 hrs
  -> OK. Thanks!

agree  Michael Lotz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  sktrans
9 hrs
  -> Thank you sk!

agree  Drmanu49
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Manu!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internal references


Explanation:
this is what is being used in IHC
this is important for validating the experiment especially in IHC were results can vary from one day to the other, especially for the coloration-based experiments.
internal control is more used in moecular biology, implying a reaction, than in IHC.



Eric BILLY
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8