KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

anti-antegrine

English translation: anti-integrin (integrin antibody)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:anti-antegrine (or: anti-corps anti-integrine)
English translation:anti-integrin (integrin antibody)
Entered by: Rachel Fell

11:19 Mar 17, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical report on cancer patient
French term or phrase: anti-antegrine
This is describing the kind of drugs being used
'anti-corps anti-integrine' (with acute accent on first 'e')
mportal
anti-integrin
Explanation:
seems to be this

Journal of Translational Medicine | Full text | A function ...
Affinities between α5β1-Fc and anti-integrin antibodies were analyzed using a BIAcore 3000 essentially as described [26,27]. Goat anti-rat Fc antibodies ...
www.translational-medicine.com/content/5/1/61 - 95k

Leukocyte recruitment to inflammation sites depends on interactions between integrins and extracellular matrix (ECM). In this report we show that mice lacking the ECM protein mindin exhibit severely impaired recruitment of neutrophils and macrophages in 4 different inflammation models. Furthermore, neutrophils directly bind to immobilized mindin, and mindin matrix mediates neutrophil migration in vitro. The adhesion of neutrophils to mindin is blocked by anti–integrin α4, anti–integrin αM, and anti–integrin β2 antibodies. We also show that HEK-293 cells transfected with cDNA encoding these integrins exhibit enhanced binding to immobilized mindin matrix and the increased binding can be blocked by anti-integrin antibodies. Our results suggest that mindin serves as a novel ligand for integrins and mindin-integrin interactions are critical for inflammatory cell recruitment in vivo.

http://ukpmc.ac.uk/articlerender.cgi?artid=1004440

Trichuris muris : CD4 + T cell-mediated protection in ...
saturating levels of anti-integrin antibodies (Picarella. Parasitology (2000), 121, 631–637. Printed in the United Kingdom " 2000 Cambridge University Press ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=73462

Kidney International - Internalization of antibodies by ...
(C) Blocking effect of anti-integrin beta 1 antibody on the internalization of 17H8a antibodies. HUVECs were cultured with FITC-17H8a antibodies for 4 hours ...
www.nature.com/ki/journal/v64/n5/full/4494072a.html
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Rachel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4anti-integrin
thierry niderman
3 +4anti-integrin
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anti-antegrine > anti-integrine
anti-integrin


Explanation:
seems to be this

Journal of Translational Medicine | Full text | A function ...
Affinities between α5β1-Fc and anti-integrin antibodies were analyzed using a BIAcore 3000 essentially as described [26,27]. Goat anti-rat Fc antibodies ...
www.translational-medicine.com/content/5/1/61 - 95k

Leukocyte recruitment to inflammation sites depends on interactions between integrins and extracellular matrix (ECM). In this report we show that mice lacking the ECM protein mindin exhibit severely impaired recruitment of neutrophils and macrophages in 4 different inflammation models. Furthermore, neutrophils directly bind to immobilized mindin, and mindin matrix mediates neutrophil migration in vitro. The adhesion of neutrophils to mindin is blocked by anti–integrin α4, anti–integrin αM, and anti–integrin β2 antibodies. We also show that HEK-293 cells transfected with cDNA encoding these integrins exhibit enhanced binding to immobilized mindin matrix and the increased binding can be blocked by anti-integrin antibodies. Our results suggest that mindin serves as a novel ligand for integrins and mindin-integrin interactions are critical for inflammatory cell recruitment in vivo.

http://ukpmc.ac.uk/articlerender.cgi?artid=1004440

Trichuris muris : CD4 + T cell-mediated protection in ...
saturating levels of anti-integrin antibodies (Picarella. Parasitology (2000), 121, 631–637. Printed in the United Kingdom " 2000 Cambridge University Press ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=73462

Kidney International - Internalization of antibodies by ...
(C) Blocking effect of anti-integrin beta 1 antibody on the internalization of 17H8a antibodies. HUVECs were cultured with FITC-17H8a antibodies for 4 hours ...
www.nature.com/ki/journal/v64/n5/full/4494072a.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Rachel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Isabelle:-)

agree  Cetacea: or just "integrin antibodies"; see e.g. http://www.scbt.com/table-integrin.html I know "anti-integrin antibodies" is commonly used as well, but one "anti" always seems enough for me... ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cetacea;-)

agree  Helen Genevier
1 hr
  -> Thank you Helen:-)

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you sktrans:-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anti-integrin


Explanation:
antibodies against integrin

Example sentence(s):
  • The adhesion of neutrophils to mindin is blocked by anti-integrin α[4], anti-integrin α[M], and anti-integrin β[2] antibodies.
thierry niderman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Berquin
24 mins
  -> thanks Isabelle

agree  Cetacea: or just "integrin antibodies"; see e.g. http://www.scbt.com/table-integrin.html I know "anti-integrin antibodies" is commonly used as well, but one "anti" always seems enough for me... ;-)
1 hr

agree  Helen Genevier
1 hr
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks ;-)