KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

secrétaire de l'enregistrement de l'urgence

English translation: [Emergency] Telephone operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:secrétaire de l'enregistrement de l'urgence
English translation:[Emergency] Telephone operator
Entered by: liz askew

18:23 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: secrétaire de l'enregistrement de l'urgence
When doctors in a hospital call a emergency code (in my context, for an emergency caesarean section), what is the title of the person they call, i.e., the person who is then responsible for paging whatever staff are needed? In my French text, this person is called the "secrétaire de l'enregistrement de l'urgence". Canadian text.

Thanks in advance,

Steven
STEVEN DEWITT
Canada
Emergency telephone operator
Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:LNaeccct-E4J:www.manilado...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 20:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:KpSagTJCjNwJ:securityso...


Many hospitals use telephone operators for the code announcements. These staff members, while hardworking and valued, are not specifically trained to handle crisis situations. Mistakes in understanding the incident and nervousness in making the call have generated incorrect announcements.

As technology advances became more prevalent, hospitals began to alter their crisis communication methodologies. The use of e-mails and pagers has begun to supplant overhead announcements. While a step in the right direction, pagers and e-mail have limitations. Pager numbers have to be dialed individually and a return call made for an update. E-mails are sent and received almost immediately, but the message is often not opened for several hours.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Emergency Department unit secretary (trained in emergency paging)
Drmanu49
3 +2Emergency telephone operatorliz askew
5emergency department receptionxxx::::::::::
3emergency receptionist
Joan Berglund


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secrétaire de l\'enregistrement de l\'urgence
emergency receptionist


Explanation:
this is a title of an emergency room personnel, I am not sure it is the exact one you are looking for

Joan Berglund
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emergency department reception


Explanation:
Coventry and Warwickshire Hospitals- [ Traduire cette page ]Emergency Department Reception 02476 96 6200 Eye Unit 02476 96 6602 or 02476 96 6607 FRACTURE CLINIC 02476 96 6262 Gynae and Antenatal Clinic 02476 96 7350 ...
www.uhcw.nhs.uk/patients/numbers - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Emergency telephone operator


Explanation:
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:LNaeccct-E4J:www.manilado...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-31 20:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:KpSagTJCjNwJ:securityso...


Many hospitals use telephone operators for the code announcements. These staff members, while hardworking and valued, are not specifically trained to handle crisis situations. Mistakes in understanding the incident and nervousness in making the call have generated incorrect announcements.

As technology advances became more prevalent, hospitals began to alter their crisis communication methodologies. The use of e-mails and pagers has begun to supplant overhead announcements. While a step in the right direction, pagers and e-mail have limitations. Pager numbers have to be dialed individually and a return call made for an update. E-mails are sent and received almost immediately, but the message is often not opened for several hours.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: Just "the operator". There is no specific "emergency" telephone operator, not with our hospital budgets.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! I take your point - it'll be the same in the UK I expect :-)

agree  swanda
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Emergency Department unit secretary (trained in emergency paging)


Explanation:
Emergency Department unit secretary experience preferred. ... Uses overhead paging, two-way radios, and other communications equipment to relay messages and ...
www.simplyhired.com/job-id/5kyzbegwur/unit-secretary-jobs/ - 32

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989