KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

traitement de fond

English translation: Disease-modifying drug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: traitement de fond
English translation:Disease-modifying drug
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

18:54 Mar 31, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: traitement de fond
ne peut etre considere comme traitement de fond
daoudiotman
Disease-modifying drug
Explanation:
From the GDT from Quebec.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-31 19:05:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tfadal ya habibi :)
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
thjank you soooooo much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1basic treatment
Diane de Cicco
5primary therapyxxx::::::::::
4 -2Disease-modifying drug
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Disease-modifying drug


Explanation:
From the GDT from Quebec.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-03-31 19:05:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tfadal ya habibi :)

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thjank you soooooo much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: By definition, disease-modifying drugs can alter the underlying processes occurring in a disease. "traitement de fond" is simply a basic treatment.
15 hrs

disagree  Jean-Louis S.: This is not "traitement de fond"!
105 days

neutral  Claire Knell: 8 years too late but I am researching re spondyloarthritis and 'disease-modifying drug' does indeed seem to be correct (actually in my context it is 'disease-modifying antirheumatic drug'. Obviously no context given here by the asker though...
2904 days

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primary therapy


Explanation:

The guy who just gave four points for this after ten minutes has the wrong answer the GDT is worng on this answer I'm afraid

Eurocancer 2004: compte rendu du XVIIe congrès, 29-30 juin, 1er ... - Résultats Google Recherche de Livresde Michel Boiron, Michel Marty - 2004 - Neoplasms - 392 pages
Neo-adjuvant or primary therapy can be effective in reducing the tumor size, ... First trials in operable breast cancer confirmed that primary therapy can ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=2742005218...

Endometrial cancer (CFP/MFC Archive. Issue/Volume 04/2000)Although adjuvant radiation therapy does not prolong survival, it does alter the pattern of disease recurrence. The goal of follow up after primary therapy ...
www.cfpc.ca/cfp/2000/Apr/07_03.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

CAT.INISTPurpose: To assess the activity of 2-chlorodeoxyodenosine (2CdA) as primary therapy for patients with Waldenström's macroglobulinemia. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=3381874 - Pages similaires - À noter

VfendVoriconazole versus amphotericin B for primary therapy of invasive aspergillosis. N Engl J Med 2002; 347(6):408-15. Patterson et al. ...
www.pmprb-cepmb.gc.ca/francais/View.asp?pmiid=572&oid=769 - 40k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic treatment


Explanation:
That is what I would say. Manu is right about closing too early.

"Le principal objectif du traitement de fond est de réduire la fréquence des ... The main objective of basic treatment is to reduce the frequency of crises. ..."
"Les crampes nocturnes sont douloureuses : le traitement de fond est le magnésium donné en ... Night cramps are highly painful: basic treatment is magnesium ..."

http://www.popline.org/docs/1483/188480.html:
" basic treatment with immunosuppressants is contraindicated during pregnancy ... le traitement de fond à base d'immuno-suppresseurs est contre-indiqué au ..."






    Reference: http://www.cnhim.org/NouveauSiteCNHIM/ResumeDossier_CNHIM/Re...
    Reference: http://emcconsulte.com/articleFrame.jsp?item=31138&filetype=...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
3 hrs
  -> Thanks