KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

le bon plan

English translation: way to go, just what you need


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bon plan
English translation:way to go, just what you need
Entered by: Helen Genevier

08:35 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / anti-acne products
French term or phrase: le bon plan
This is a subheading on a brochure for skin care products, for the page dealing with acne-prone skin.

"PEAUX JEUNES A PROBLEMES
Votre programme douceur
[list of products]
PEAUX A TENDANCE ACNEIQUE
Le bon plan
[A treatment to prevent spots + a range to counteract irritation caused by oral acne medication]

The way I understand it, "le bon plan" is meant to sound a bit trendy/informal to appeal to teenagers, while implying the products will actually work without explicitly claiming that. I'm not satisfied with my attempts... A useful tip, A bit of advice
Helen Genevier
France
the right way to go, a solution? a way out?
Explanation:
there are heaps of synonyms for this.. up to you to see
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Sincere thanks to everyone for some really excellent suggestions. It was a hard choice but I particularly liked the double meaning of "way to go" suggested by Catherine and Sandra, and CMJ's just what you need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the best bet
Odette Grille
4the right strategy
schevallier
3 +1The answer (to your problem)xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1the winning combination
Emma Paulay
3 +1the right way to go, a solution? a way out?
cjohnstone
3the right courseGabrielle Leyden
3the right approachGabrielle Leyden


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the best bet


Explanation:
the sure way



Odette Grille
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: oiui ça c'est très bien, je préfère the sure way (on ajoute out ou pas?)
1 min
  -> Merci Catherine

agree  Victoria Burns: I like 'your best bet' - makes it more personal
5 mins
  -> Merci Victoria

agree  Diane de Cicco: I also prefer "hte sure way"
34 mins
  -> Merci Diane

agree  xxx::::::::::
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the right way to go, a solution? a way out?


Explanation:
there are heaps of synonyms for this.. up to you to see

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Sincere thanks to everyone for some really excellent suggestions. It was a hard choice but I particularly liked the double meaning of "way to go" suggested by Catherine and Sandra, and CMJ's just what you need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: How about "the way to go" as in "the solution to take" plus it works in the expression "way to go!"
9 mins
  -> you are right no need for right, way to go is plenty enough

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the right course


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the winning combination


Explanation:
would work in this context.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: I bet it would :-)
37 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the right approach


Explanation:
another suggestion

Gabrielle Leyden
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the right strategy


Explanation:
another choice

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The answer (to your problem)


Explanation:
Top tip



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-01 09:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUST WHAT YOU NEED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-01 10:45:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JUST WHAT THE DOCTOR ORDERED

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Expialidocious: Either one would sound great in this context.
28 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Drmanu49