KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

destinée cérébrale

English translation: supplying the brain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:destinée cérébrale
English translation:supplying the brain
Entered by: liz askew

13:01 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: destinée cérébrale
Exemples d'utilisation du terme:
- Examen par ultrasons en 2 dimensions du flux sanguin des artères et des veines intracrâniennes à destinée cérébrale (région de la base du crâne).
-L'atteinte des artères à destinée cérébrale est exceptionnelle mais quelques observations en font état. Il peut s'agir d'anévrysmes.
patfie
supplying the brain [the cranium]
Explanation:
GP-06 Prestations d'imagerie médicale admettant la répétition du ...
- [ Translate this page ]
30.3680, Examen au doppler bidirectionnel à émission pulsée des artères et veines intracrâniennes à destinée cérébrale (région de la base du crâne), ...
taurus.unine.ch/servlet_data/tarmed/data/GP-06.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages


The Journal of Trauma: Injury, Infection, and Critical Care ...
Further injuries included fractures of the visceral cranium (lower jaw, ... The extracranial and intracranial brainsupplying arteries were uninjured. ...
www.jtrauma.com/pt/re/jtrauma/fulltext.00005373-199909000-0... - Similar pages

THE MERCK MANUAL OF GERIATRICS, Ch. 44, Cerebrovascular Disease
Catheterization angiography is the definitive test for imaging extracranial and intracranial arteries and veins. With small amounts of contrast material, ...
www.merck.com/mkgr/mmg/sec6/ch44/ch44c.jsp - 68k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-01 16:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW

here they are specifically referring to the intracranial Veins AND arteries..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-01 16:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merritt's Neurology - Google Books Result
by Lewis P. Rowland - 2005 - Medical - 1200 pages
Distention, traction, or dilation of intracranial or ex- tracranial arteries; 2. Traction or displacement of large intracranial veins or their durai ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781753112...
Transcranial color-coded real-time sonography of intracranial ...
Transcranial color-coded real-time sonography of intracranial veins. ... Department of Neurology, Neurologische Universitatsklinik, Wurzburg, Germany. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7718947 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-01 16:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diagnostic and Interventional Neuroradiology: A Multimodality Approach - Google Books Result
by Klaus Sartor - 2002 - Medical
... acquired changes in blood vessels that supply the brain. The mechanism of the stroke may be arterial or venous ischemia, or an intracranial hemorrhage. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1588901122...
Neurovascular Disorders Diagnoses - CINN - back specialists and ...
Intracranial atherosclerotic disease accounts for 8-10% of all ischemic strokes in ... Ischemic Stroke occurs when an artery supplying the brain with blood ...
www.cinn.org/vascular/vasc-diagnoses-treatments.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Hemilingual Spasm Associated with Tortuosity of the Extracranial ...
es of development of intracranial hypertension due to stenosis or .... cranial arteries supplying the brain (in German). Dtsch Med Wochenschr ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ArtikelNr=87329&Ausgabe=231268&Prod... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supplying the brain [the cranium]liz askew
4 +1to the brainAttorney DC Bar
4arteries flowing to the brain
Drmanu49
4 -1carotid arteries/carotid veinsxxx::::::::::


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to the brain


Explanation:
blood flow to the brain

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
0 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carotid arteries/carotid veins


Explanation:
certainly not 'to the brain' !!

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Barnett: The other answers are all acceptable. Yours is not because you are omitting the posterior circulation. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circle_of_Willis
7 hrs
  -> so where's your suggestion then ??

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arteries flowing to the brain


Explanation:
... when they are not a side effect of corticotherapy, to cerebral embolisms resulting from inflammatory lesions of the arteries flowing to the brain. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0953620501001534 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 14:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think a destinée cérébrale applies to veins. Veins flow from the brain.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxx::::::::::: No mention of veins;Veins are specifically mentioned here; never heard of external carotid vein/jugular vein ??
9 mins
  -> I think destinée only applies to arteries in this sentence.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplying the brain [the cranium]


Explanation:
GP-06 Prestations d'imagerie médicale admettant la répétition du ...
- [ Translate this page ]
30.3680, Examen au doppler bidirectionnel à émission pulsée des artères et veines intracrâniennes à destinée cérébrale (région de la base du crâne), ...
taurus.unine.ch/servlet_data/tarmed/data/GP-06.htm - 68k - Cached - Similar pages


The Journal of Trauma: Injury, Infection, and Critical Care ...
Further injuries included fractures of the visceral cranium (lower jaw, ... The extracranial and intracranial brainsupplying arteries were uninjured. ...
www.jtrauma.com/pt/re/jtrauma/fulltext.00005373-199909000-0... - Similar pages

THE MERCK MANUAL OF GERIATRICS, Ch. 44, Cerebrovascular Disease
Catheterization angiography is the definitive test for imaging extracranial and intracranial arteries and veins. With small amounts of contrast material, ...
www.merck.com/mkgr/mmg/sec6/ch44/ch44c.jsp - 68k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-01 16:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW

here they are specifically referring to the intracranial Veins AND arteries..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-01 16:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merritt's Neurology - Google Books Result
by Lewis P. Rowland - 2005 - Medical - 1200 pages
Distention, traction, or dilation of intracranial or ex- tracranial arteries; 2. Traction or displacement of large intracranial veins or their durai ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0781753112...
Transcranial color-coded real-time sonography of intracranial ...
Transcranial color-coded real-time sonography of intracranial veins. ... Department of Neurology, Neurologische Universitatsklinik, Wurzburg, Germany. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/7718947 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-01 16:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diagnostic and Interventional Neuroradiology: A Multimodality Approach - Google Books Result
by Klaus Sartor - 2002 - Medical
... acquired changes in blood vessels that supply the brain. The mechanism of the stroke may be arterial or venous ischemia, or an intracranial hemorrhage. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1588901122...
Neurovascular Disorders Diagnoses - CINN - back specialists and ...
Intracranial atherosclerotic disease accounts for 8-10% of all ischemic strokes in ... Ischemic Stroke occurs when an artery supplying the brain with blood ...
www.cinn.org/vascular/vasc-diagnoses-treatments.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages
Hemilingual Spasm Associated with Tortuosity of the Extracranial ...
es of development of intracranial hypertension due to stenosis or .... cranial arteries supplying the brain (in German). Dtsch Med Wochenschr ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowPDF&ArtikelNr=87329&Ausgabe=231268&Prod... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: I like this one the best, for its elegance. The others are correct also, of course, except for Dr. Jones', which excludes the posterior circulation.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comments.

agree  schevallier
1 day17 hrs