KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

confrontation médico-radio-chirurgicale

English translation: interdisciplinary clinical conference including physicians, surgeons, and radiologists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:confrontation médico-radio-chirurgicale
English translation:interdisciplinary clinical conference including physicians, surgeons, and radiologists
Entered by: Helen Genevier

09:21 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: confrontation médico-radio-chirurgicale
"Ces deux traitements ont une indication dans le traitement de l’ischémie sévère chronique des membres inférieurs chez les patients ayant un risque d’amputation et chez lesquels la revascularisation par chirurgie ou angioplastie a échoué ou n’est pas indiqué/réalisable ***après confrontation médico-radio-chirurgicale***"

Would this mean after a case conference involving medical, radiological and surgical teams? The drugs referred to are Ilomedin and Buflomedil.
Helen Genevier
France
interdisciplinary clinical conference including physicians, surgeons, and radiologists.
Explanation:
With non-cancer cases, simply "interdisciplinary clinical conference" , with or without specifying the players. In cancer cases, a Tumor Board is an interdisciplinary including physicians (oncologists), surgeons, radiologists and pathologists.
Note: clinicopathological conference is a post-mortem conference of a case with clinical presentation and then the pathologist presenting the autopsy results and final diagnosis. Not at all the same as the clincial case management conferences....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-04-03 13:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15616378
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Michael and to everyone alse for good and helpful suggestions
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4interdisciplinary clinical conference including physicians, surgeons, and radiologists.
Michael Lotz
4yes, you are correct Helensktrans
4discussion ...liz askew
4complete clinical, pathological and radiological assessmentxxx::::::::::
3 +1clinicopathological conference
Janet Ratziu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinicopathological conference


Explanation:
just as a suggestion, as per IATE (but for confrontation médico-chirurgicale)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-03 09:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out this definition:

clinical conference

A conference of physicians on their observations of a patient at the bedside, regarding the physical state, laboratory and other diagnostic findings, clinical manifestations, results of current therapy, etc. A clinical conference usually ends with a confirmation or correction of clinical findings by a pathological diagnosis performed by a pathologist. "clinical conference" is often referred to as a "clinico-pathological conference."

http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?clinical conference



Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49: yes, it is a multi expert clinical conference/consultation in this case.
28 mins
  -> Merci Drmanu

neutral  liz askew: I think the actual experts should be named though, i.e. "surgery/surgeons/radiology/radiologists...
2 hrs
  -> Perhaps, but it may be implied in the term.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete clinical, pathological and radiological assessment


Explanation:
complete clinical, pathological and radiological assessment

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discussion ...


Explanation:
I think it is more to do with a discussion, rather than a case conference; the latter is a formal meeting of consultants/treating physicians/nurses...those involved in the case.

Sang Thrombose Vaisseaux
- [ Translate this page ]
La chirurgie n'est discutée qu'en cas d'échec de la physiothérapie et après confrontation médico-chirurgicale. La liposuccion est séduisante sur le principe ...
www.jle.com/fr/revues/medecine/stv/e-docs/00/03/D2/15/artic... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 12:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is another example:

Il concluait ainsi son article, conclusion qui lui valut à l’époque les foudres d’un directeur d’hôpital psychiatrique pour incitation à une pratique illégale de la médecin : « Ce mode de travail implique donc, pour chaque infirmier, outre une indispensable réflexion sur lui-même, un effort personnel de formation dans de multiples domaines : clinique psychiatrique, pharmacologie, psychologie, conception psychanalytique du fonctionnement psychique, etc. En plus de ce travail personnel, une confrontation d’idées et de pratiques est nécessaire non seulement au sein de l’équipe, mais aussi avec d’autres équipes, psychiatriques ou non.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 12:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La résection hépatique ne doit donc être entreprise que si son caractère complet est prévisible. Cependant, une résection partielle peut parfois s'inscrire dans une stratégie chirugicale qui envisage une hépatectomie en deux temps (en cours d'évaluation).

La résécabilité de MCR doit être discutée systématiquement sur des critères techniques et carcinologiques au cours d'une confrontation médico-chirurgicale pluridisciplinaire au sein d'une Unité de Concertation Pluridisciplinaire Oncologique (UCPO : circulaire DGS/DH/98 n o 98/188), comprenant notamment un chirurgien et un radiologue expérimentés en pathologie hépatique.

On définit une métastase comme résécable si on peut réaliser une hépatectomie enlevant en totalité le tissu tumoral (résection R0) avec un risque opératoire acceptable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 12:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm

now I see from the last quote, that all is not as simple as it first appeared....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, you are correct Helen


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 258

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
interdisciplinary clinical conference including physicians, surgeons, and radiologists.


Explanation:
With non-cancer cases, simply "interdisciplinary clinical conference" , with or without specifying the players. In cancer cases, a Tumor Board is an interdisciplinary including physicians (oncologists), surgeons, radiologists and pathologists.
Note: clinicopathological conference is a post-mortem conference of a case with clinical presentation and then the pathologist presenting the autopsy results and final diagnosis. Not at all the same as the clincial case management conferences....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 heures (2008-04-03 13:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15616378

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Thanks again Michael and to everyone alse for good and helpful suggestions

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Exactly.//This is why I had my doubts about clinicopathology as I had found the latter on sites re autopsy.
13 mins
  -> thanks Liz, appreciate your comments.

agree  Michael Barnett: It's a little wordy but certainly correct. ;-)
37 mins
  -> yes, similar to the conferences themselves....

agree  schevallier
1 hr
  -> thanks schevallier

agree  Janet Ratziu: Thank you for the clarification Michael.
5 hrs
  -> thanks and best to you, Janet