KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

les limites de la futilité

English translation: futility boundaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:limites de la futilité
English translation:futility boundaries
Entered by: Helen Genevier

13:13 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trial
French term or phrase: les limites de la futilité
The text is the response of a sponsor of a proposed clinical trial to the comments/criticisms of the ethics committee. The trial is a drug treatment for diabetic patients with foot ulcers.

"5. La période de l’analyse intermédiaire a été légèrement modifiée et les limites de la futilité ont été clarifiées"

Stuff i have found on futile care seems to be about when to stop treating patients who are about to die, but we're not dealing with that here.
Helen Genevier
France
futility boundaries
Explanation:
Seems so.

[PDF]
Mid-course sample size modification in clinical trials based on ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
It is not uncommon to set the sample size in a clinical trial to attain specified ..... advocate the use of such a futility boundary. This can only reduce ...
people.bath.ac.uk/mascj/paris5.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Liz and schevallier :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4futility-stopping rules
schevallier
3futility boundariesliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
futility boundaries


Explanation:
Seems so.

[PDF]
Mid-course sample size modification in clinical trials based on ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
It is not uncommon to set the sample size in a clinical trial to attain specified ..... advocate the use of such a futility boundary. This can only reduce ...
people.bath.ac.uk/mascj/paris5.pdf - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124
Grading comment
Thanks Liz and schevallier :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
futility-stopping rules


Explanation:
...were defined (or clarified)

cela semble convenir parfaitement, d'après vos recherches?

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12