KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

decoupe plasma

English translation: blood plasma fraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:decoupe plasma
English translation:blood plasma fraction
Entered by: Michael Lotz

18:20 Apr 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / blood transfusion
French term or phrase: decoupe plasma
This shouldn't have anything to do with cutting with a plasma torch. It appears in a table, so there is no immediate context, but the job is about patents relating to blood transfusion. Can decoupe ever mean fraction? I have never seen it as such. Any other ideas?
Joan Berglund
United States
blood plasma fraction
Explanation:
"blood plasma fraction
n.
The components of blood plasma that are separated by electrophoresis or a similar analytical technique."
--most likely that....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2008-04-03 18:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plasma fractions are what are used as separated components in transfusion therapy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2008-04-03 23:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dico:
synonyme de découper: diviser en sections:...,fractionner,....
(Antidote RX dico,2007)
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blood plasma fraction
Michael Lotz
4blood plasma fractionxxx::::::::::
3Plasma cuttingDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plasma cutting


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.industrystock.com/html/Manual%20Plasma%20cutting%...
Dolores Vázquez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood plasma fraction


Explanation:
blood plasma fraction

The components of blood plasma that are separated by electrophoresis or a similar analytical technique.

But with no context... :(

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blood plasma fraction


Explanation:
"blood plasma fraction
n.
The components of blood plasma that are separated by electrophoresis or a similar analytical technique."
--most likely that....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2008-04-03 18:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plasma fractions are what are used as separated components in transfusion therapy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2008-04-03 23:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dico:
synonyme de découper: diviser en sections:...,fractionner,....
(Antidote RX dico,2007)


    www.medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/ blood+plasma+fraction
Michael Lotz
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
16 mins
  -> thanks liz, and a good evening to you

agree  Drmanu49
1 hr
  -> thanks manu

agree  Sara Mullin
3 hrs
  -> thanks sara