KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

modalitaire

English translation: from one perception mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modalitaire
English translation:from one perception mode
Entered by: Ccilb77

06:33 Apr 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurosciences
French term or phrase: modalitaire
Il était classique de considérer les diverses modalités sensorielles − la vision, l’audition, la sensibilité tactile − comme séparées de la périphérie aux centres cérébraux, formant des modules perceptuels, chacun opérant de façon indépendante, fournissant de la sorte une information essentiellement //modalitaire// − visuelle, auditive ou tactile − sur ce qui se passe dans le monde extérieur.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
from one perception mode
Explanation:
Here you are!
Selected response from:

Ccilb77
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2based upon each particular sense
B D Finch
4from one perception modeCcilb77
3modal
schevallier


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from one perception mode


Explanation:
Here you are!

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based upon each particular sense


Explanation:
Each sense provides input which is distinct from the (intellectual) process of perception and distinct from that provided by the other senses.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  liz askew
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modal


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12