KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

pris en défault

English translation: found wanting


08:44 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurosciences
French term or phrase: pris en défault
Acteur et opérateur ici=pilote

Là encore, l’acquis de l’opérateur est //pris en défaut// dans le vol de nuit avec équipements d’aide à la vision car non seulement les indices visuels accessibles sont grandement remaniés ou amputés mais les comportements des acteurs de la scène peuvent également être notablement différents de ceux des conditions de jour, de même que les procédures de vol applicables par le pilote concerné.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
English translation:found wanting
Explanation:
is not up to the mark
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1impaired, failing or dysfunction of acquired skills
Drmanu49
3 +3found wantingxxxCMJ_Trans
5found defective
Nadia Ayoub
4proves insufficient
Anne Farina
3caught out
swanda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caught out


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
found wanting


Explanation:
is not up to the mark

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: found wanting is excellent; impossible to find in the dicky, thanks for this


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran
4 hrs

agree  liz askew
6 hrs

agree  Diane de Cicco: excellent
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proves insufficient


Explanation:
another idea

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
found defective


Explanation:
usually used in this case.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impaired, failing or dysfunction of acquired skills


Explanation:
Our first night flights were certainly sobering experiences, ... They all seemed appropriately envious at my newly acquired skills and I decided to give ...
www.fortwolters.com/images/Flight_School.htm - 40k

It is actually a state of dysfunction due to inadequate oxygen in the blood ... Even minor degrees of hypoxia impair night vision, motor skills and slow ...
www.tc.gc.ca/civilaviation/publications/tp185/4-07/medexam.... - 59k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Berglund: impaired
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Joan.