KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

amputés

English translation: Cut off


08:45 Apr 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurosciences
French term or phrase: amputés
Acteur et opérateur ici=pilote

Là encore, l’acquis de l’opérateur est //pris en défaut// dans le vol de nuit avec équipements d’aide à la vision car non seulement les indices visuels accessibles sont grandement remaniés ou amputés mais les comportements des acteurs de la scène peuvent également être notablement différents de ceux des conditions de jour, de même que les procédures de vol applicables par le pilote concerné
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
English translation:Cut off
Explanation:
My suggestion.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5absentxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1reduced, removed, or unavailable
Drmanu49
5curtailed
Diane de Cicco
4lacking
Nadia Ayoub
4drastically cut down
Anne Farina
3Cut off
Gad Kohenov
3cut/reduced
swanda


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut/reduced


Explanation:
*

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
absent


Explanation:
removed, not there

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene McClure
1 min

agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

agree  liz askew
6 hrs

agree  1045
19 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cut off


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Merci

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drastically cut down


Explanation:
to cut down a number of....

Anne Farina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lacking


Explanation:
also

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduced, removed, or unavailable


Explanation:
During marginal VMC or in situations where there are reduced visual cues (e.g., night flight), the runway may not be visible to the pilot. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/7209053-description.html - 55k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joan Berglund: reduced fits well I think and is even in my Harraps
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Joan.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
curtailed


Explanation:
"reduced" is another possibility
"absent" is not appropriate because that is not the meaning in French

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100