KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

blocs en communication

English translation: paraffin blocks


19:05 Apr 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Oncology
French term or phrase: blocs en communication
Could anyone help me with the meaning of 'les blocs en communication' in the following treatment recommendation for a patient with a GIST (gastrointestinal stromal tumour)?

"De rechercher l'expression de C-KIT sur la tumeur et demande les blocs en communication."

I'd be very grateful for any advice.

Many thanks in advance for your help.
Rosemary Harvey
English translation:paraffin blocks
Explanation:
Used for preserving ("embedding") histological samples for pathology, such as in this case.
However, I'm not sure about "en communication".

Stromal tumors of the gastrointestinal tract (GISTs) contain
activating mutations in either the c-kit or platelet-derived growth
factor receptor-alpha (PDGFR) genes. Both c-kit and PDGFR are
transmembrane tyrosine kinase receptors. Upon ligand binding,
these receptors dimerize and their tyrosine kinase is activated.
This activation leads to downstream signaling and tumor growth.
Mutations in these genes allow for receptor activation independent of
ligand binding and appear to be the driving force for oncogenesis.

Gastrointestinal stromal tumors are characterized molecularly
by activating mutations in either the c-kit or PDGFR genes. The identification of such an activating mutation in a stromal tumor
of the gastrointestinal tract unambiguously identifies the tumor
as a GIST and may be an indication for STI-571 therapy. In
high-resolution amplicon melting analysis, an exon of interest is
amplified with appropriate primers and then subjected to a melting
curve analysis. The presence of a mutation can be detected by noting
an abnormal melting curve. The test is performed by isolating DNA
from a paraffin block containing a GIST and amplifying exons 9, 11,
13, and 17 for c-kit and exons 12 and 18 for PDGFR with specific
primers. These are the exons in which activating mutations are
known to occur. The amplified exons are then subjected to a melting
curve analysis to detect the presence of an activating mutation.



En 1998, Hirota et al. établissent la relation entre le développement de GIST et la mutation du gène KIT [31]. De nombreuses publications ont depuis confirmé ces premiers travaux, permettant une avancée fondamentale dans la compréhension de la pathogénie de ces tumeurs. Les tumeurs stromales digestives sont caractérisées par l’existence d’anomalies moléculaires dans deux gènes cibles, KIT et PDGFRA [6]. Ces gènes codent pour des protéines de forte homologie, appartenant à la famille de récepteurs transmembranaires tyrosine kinase de classe III (RTKIII). Cette famille est essentiellement constituée de récepteurs pour des facteurs de croissance. KIT joue un rôle indispensable dans la différenciation et la croissance de différentes cellules (mastocytes, cellules souches hématopoïétiques, cellules germinales), dont les cellules interstitielles de Cajal. Le récepteur est constitué d’un domaine extramembranaire de liaison au ligand. La partie intracytoplasmique comporte deux domaines tyrosine kinase dont l’activité est régulée par le domaine juxtamembranaire. Pour les GIST, l’activité oncogénique de KIT ou de PDGFRA est associée à l’activation du récepteur indépendamment de la liaison au ligand, par le biais d’anomalies moléculaires [6]. Ces anomalies correspondent, dans 85 % des cas, à des mutations activatrices dites « gain de fonction ». Les mutations de KIT et de PDGFRA sont exclusives l’une de l’autre. Elles sont pratiquement constantes mais de nature variable. L’analyse moléculaire peut être réalisée à partir du tissu tumoral congelé (idéalement) ou fixé au formol (bloc paraffine).
http://www.jle.com/fr/revues/medecine/bdc/e-docs/00/04/1C/C8...
Selected response from:

Janet Ratziu
France
Grading comment
Thank you for these references. I opted for blocks in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tumoral blocksliz askew
3paraffin blocks
Janet Ratziu
3C-kit expression and related transcriptional (or complex)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tumoral blocks


Explanation:
That's as far as I can go at the moment..

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:DVi-nSAcrGMJ:www.france-c...

Le groupe sarcome de l'EORTC a rapporté une des plus belles séries jamais colligées sur ce sujet (197 patients évaluables, 86 blocs tumoraux pour analyse biologique) avec des informations très intéressantes (Abstract 9008, P Hohenberger) :

[PDF]
Les données anatomopathologiques
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
ou rétrospectives, il peut ainsi, à partir de blocs tumoraux, réaliser des tissue microarrays,. qui regroupent dans un seul bloc de paraffine de très ...
irevues.inist.fr/bitstream/2042/9776/1/SFSPM_2006_02_35.pdf - Similar pages

[The complications of colostomies]
... recto-bladder-vaginal fistulas following cervical cancers, 5 pelvic tumoral blocks following ovarian cancers and a vulvar cancer with local invasion). ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/15455698 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 20:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am stumped re "en communication". Just in case these help somebody else:

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ETQ0q3tCLhIJ:www.athos....

Communication avec d’autres systèmes :
Export des données vers le Réseau National des Tumorothèques


http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:ykYAsSig_YoJ:www.cancer...


Dans le cadre d’un programme partenarial de recherche, la communication à
un tiers des données de santé, directement ou indirectement nominatives doit
respecter un certain formalisme.
La loi n°78-17 du 6 janvier 1978 modifiée, relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et
aux libertés, ne permet aux professionnels de santé de transmettre les données
personnelles de santé qu’ils détiennent dans le cadre de recherches dans le domaine
de la santé (études épidémiologiques, observationnelles, essais cliniques,
pha



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 20:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a ref re "blocs en communication", but don't really see the relevance myself:

Siemens - Automation and Drives - Service& Support - Automation ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Les pré requis pour la mise en oeuvre des blocs de communication T se trouvent dans le ... Du fait que ce logiciel est gratuit, aucune garantie, demande de ...
https://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/llisapi.dll/235790... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 20:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops

that's blocs DE communication

NOT the same thing is it?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas: that's possible with blocs DE communication
5 hrs
  -> Thank you..

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
C-kit expression and related transcriptional (or complex)


Explanation:
Recently, the expression of c-Kit, one of receptor tyrosine kinases that participate ..... K.M. Sanders (1994) Mutation of the proto-oncogene c-kit blocks ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ProduktNr=224197&Ausgabe=225474... -
... was reported to block c-kit signaling in vitro and in vivo (27 , 30) . ...... Bi-compartmental communication contributes to the opposite proliferative ...
www.fasebj.org/cgi/content/full/15/3/645 -

Gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs) are c-kit-positive tumors that may arise .... that induce cell proliferation and block natural apoptotic mechanisms. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0090825803005870 -

Gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST) is one of the first solid tumor ..... to apoptosis by aberrant chromatin aggregation and a transcriptional block. ...
www.medworm.com/rss/search.php?qu=("gastrointestinal stroma...

A Pentamer Transcriptional Complex Including tal-1 and Retinoblastoma Protein Downmodulates c-kit Expression in Normal Erythroblasts. Mol. Cell. Biol. ...
www.jem.org/cgi/content/full/188/3/439 -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paraffin blocks


Explanation:
Used for preserving ("embedding") histological samples for pathology, such as in this case.
However, I'm not sure about "en communication".

Stromal tumors of the gastrointestinal tract (GISTs) contain
activating mutations in either the c-kit or platelet-derived growth
factor receptor-alpha (PDGFR) genes. Both c-kit and PDGFR are
transmembrane tyrosine kinase receptors. Upon ligand binding,
these receptors dimerize and their tyrosine kinase is activated.
This activation leads to downstream signaling and tumor growth.
Mutations in these genes allow for receptor activation independent of
ligand binding and appear to be the driving force for oncogenesis.

Gastrointestinal stromal tumors are characterized molecularly
by activating mutations in either the c-kit or PDGFR genes. The identification of such an activating mutation in a stromal tumor
of the gastrointestinal tract unambiguously identifies the tumor
as a GIST and may be an indication for STI-571 therapy. In
high-resolution amplicon melting analysis, an exon of interest is
amplified with appropriate primers and then subjected to a melting
curve analysis. The presence of a mutation can be detected by noting
an abnormal melting curve. The test is performed by isolating DNA
from a paraffin block containing a GIST and amplifying exons 9, 11,
13, and 17 for c-kit and exons 12 and 18 for PDGFR with specific
primers. These are the exons in which activating mutations are
known to occur. The amplified exons are then subjected to a melting
curve analysis to detect the presence of an activating mutation.



En 1998, Hirota et al. établissent la relation entre le développement de GIST et la mutation du gène KIT [31]. De nombreuses publications ont depuis confirmé ces premiers travaux, permettant une avancée fondamentale dans la compréhension de la pathogénie de ces tumeurs. Les tumeurs stromales digestives sont caractérisées par l’existence d’anomalies moléculaires dans deux gènes cibles, KIT et PDGFRA [6]. Ces gènes codent pour des protéines de forte homologie, appartenant à la famille de récepteurs transmembranaires tyrosine kinase de classe III (RTKIII). Cette famille est essentiellement constituée de récepteurs pour des facteurs de croissance. KIT joue un rôle indispensable dans la différenciation et la croissance de différentes cellules (mastocytes, cellules souches hématopoïétiques, cellules germinales), dont les cellules interstitielles de Cajal. Le récepteur est constitué d’un domaine extramembranaire de liaison au ligand. La partie intracytoplasmique comporte deux domaines tyrosine kinase dont l’activité est régulée par le domaine juxtamembranaire. Pour les GIST, l’activité oncogénique de KIT ou de PDGFRA est associée à l’activation du récepteur indépendamment de la liaison au ligand, par le biais d’anomalies moléculaires [6]. Ces anomalies correspondent, dans 85 % des cas, à des mutations activatrices dites « gain de fonction ». Les mutations de KIT et de PDGFRA sont exclusives l’une de l’autre. Elles sont pratiquement constantes mais de nature variable. L’analyse moléculaire peut être réalisée à partir du tissu tumoral congelé (idéalement) ou fixé au formol (bloc paraffine).
http://www.jle.com/fr/revues/medecine/bdc/e-docs/00/04/1C/C8...



    Reference: http://www.aruplab.com/TestDirectory/resources/TechnicalBull...
Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Thank you for these references. I opted for blocks in the end.