KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

beaucoup de mal à éduquer

English translation: proposal.....


07:03 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / SANTE PUBLIQUE
French term or phrase: beaucoup de mal à éduquer
Une société d’individus se laisse prendre facilement au piège de l’individualisme. La nôtre n’interdit à personne, dans le respect minimal des lois, de ne penser qu’à soi. C’est là un mouvement naturel que l’éducation ne doit pas détruire mais transformer. Car le moi qui ne tient pas compte du toi est un moi pauvre, en dépit des apparences, dans la mesure où la relation à autrui construit chacun des partenaires sociaux. Mais la sortie de soi vers l’autre est moins naturelle que l’amour de soi. Il lui faut un apprentissage. Une famille éclatée dans laquelle les individus sont juxtaposés plus qu’ils ne sont en relation vivante a, en général, beaucoup de mal à éduquer, au sens où ce mot signifie conduire hors de la condition infantile. Il en va de même dans une société éclatée.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
English translation:proposal.....
Explanation:
families that are no longer together, where the different individual have their own separate lives, generally find it much harder to bring up their children properly/to give their children a proper start in life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-08 07:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

individuals....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 08:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm afarid I do not understand your comment - while I am always willing to stand corrected, I think this time, it is unfair criticism

Une famille éclatée dans laquelle les individus sont juxtaposés plus qu’ils ne sont en relation vivante a, en général, beaucoup de mal à éduquer, au sens où ce mot signifie conduire hors de la condition infantile

Literally - a broken family (families from broken homes) in which the individuals lead parallel lives rather than having a living relationship, generally has a great deal of difficulty in "educating" -sub-text bring up.... its children) in the sense of steering them out of infancy

OK - it is true that it doesn't necessarily say that the family has split up and gone its separate ways, but it implies that reading between the lines. I suppose it could also mean that, if in a family, people licve their lives on parallel lines, even under the same roof, then how can they possibly ensure the right initial upbringing for their children......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 08:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mal à EDUQUER - not à être éduquée or s'éduquer.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2have much difficulty in educating/bringing up
swanda
4proposal.....xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1experiences much difficulty in educating
schevallier
3is hardly fitted for upbringing childrenxxxEuqinimod
3has trouble breeding / raising children (well)Ccilb77


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has trouble breeding / raising children (well)


Explanation:
A suggestion

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: breeding children? not in English
5 mins
  -> confusion with well-bred and ill-bred...

neutral  xxxEuqinimod: I doubt that "experience" is proper, as the subject of the sentence is an abstract object.
51 mins
  -> I believe that comment was not meant for me...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experiences much difficulty in educating


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nisreen Barakat
9 mins
  -> Thanks Nisreen!

neutral  xxxEuqinimod: I doubt that "experience" is proper, as the subject of the sentence is an abstract object.
33 mins
  -> a family can be considered as a moral person, being constituted of a group of people, so I still think "it" can experience difficulties. Thanks for your comment!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have much difficulty in educating/bringing up


Explanation:
suggestion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-04-08 07:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"une famille éclatée.... a... beaucoup de mal à éduquer..."
the family.... have much difficulty in educating....
this is the right meaning

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think this is at all the sense, here it's a question of the family itself or the individuals themselves having the possibility of being educated into becoming more socialized and less individualistic (and so infantile) You're suggesting that THEY are educating someone which isn't the case (thanks :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: I'd say great difficulty
1 min
  -> thanks Etienne

agree  Diane de Cicco: yes, but "have difficulty educating" would be simpler
23 mins
  -> thanks Diane

neutral  xxxEuqinimod: I doubt that "experience" is proper, as the subject of the sentence is an abstract object.
52 mins
  -> I haven't used the word "experience"

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposal.....


Explanation:
families that are no longer together, where the different individual have their own separate lives, generally find it much harder to bring up their children properly/to give their children a proper start in life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-04-08 07:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

individuals....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 08:09:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm afarid I do not understand your comment - while I am always willing to stand corrected, I think this time, it is unfair criticism

Une famille éclatée dans laquelle les individus sont juxtaposés plus qu’ils ne sont en relation vivante a, en général, beaucoup de mal à éduquer, au sens où ce mot signifie conduire hors de la condition infantile

Literally - a broken family (families from broken homes) in which the individuals lead parallel lives rather than having a living relationship, generally has a great deal of difficulty in "educating" -sub-text bring up.... its children) in the sense of steering them out of infancy

OK - it is true that it doesn't necessarily say that the family has split up and gone its separate ways, but it implies that reading between the lines. I suppose it could also mean that, if in a family, people licve their lives on parallel lines, even under the same roof, then how can they possibly ensure the right initial upbringing for their children......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-08 08:10:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mal à EDUQUER - not à être éduquée or s'éduquer.....


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: See above comment, same misunderstanding (à mon sens!:)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is hardly fitted for upbringing children


Explanation:
"is hardly a favourable ground for upbringing children".

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: fitted isn't the right word. suited? fit?
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Jim Tucker, writeaway, Drmanu49