KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

la couverture du petit risque

English translation: (the decision) to cover even (the most) minor risk(s)


09:53 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / SANTE PUBLIQUE
French term or phrase: la couverture du petit risque
À l’opposé de l’individualisme, le désir de solidarité sociale a été à l’origine, en 1945, de la création de la Sécurité sociale. Mais //la couverture du petit risque//, lié au préjugé de l’égalitarisme et non à l’égalité, a provoqué un retour à l’individualisme, renforcé par l’accumulation des prescriptions médicales inspirées par le fallacieux principe de précaution (multiplication des examens iconographiques, des congés abusifs…).
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
English translation:(the decision) to cover even (the most) minor risk(s)
Explanation:
OK extrapolation - but they are referring to the fact that the Sécu has always - until recently - refunded everything, even the smallest expense, whence the TROU de la SECU

Interestingly - lié is masculine.......
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(the decision) to cover even (the most) minor risk(s)xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1small risk coverage
schevallier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small risk coverage


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: I think this is fine and what's more it is concise
6 hrs
  -> thanks again Diane!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the decision) to cover even (the most) minor risk(s)


Explanation:
OK extrapolation - but they are referring to the fact that the Sécu has always - until recently - refunded everything, even the smallest expense, whence the TROU de la SECU

Interestingly - lié is masculine.......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes I think that's the meaning (which I couldn't make out since I was thinking 'but the SS covers ALL risk..) Ta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
23 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr