KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

préjugé de l’égalitarisme et non à l’égalité

English translation: ideas....


09:53 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / SANTE PUBLIQUE
French term or phrase: préjugé de l’égalitarisme et non à l’égalité
À l’opposé de l’individualisme, le désir de solidarité sociale a été à l’origine, en 1945, de la création de la Sécurité sociale. Mais la couverture du petit risque, lié au préjugé de l’égalitarisme et non à l’égalité, a provoqué un retour à l’individualisme, renforcé par l’accumulation des prescriptions médicales inspirées par le fallacieux principe de précaution (multiplication des examens iconographiques, des congés abusifs…).
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
English translation:ideas....
Explanation:
on the (misguided) principle that everybody is entitled to egalitarian treatment rather than on the principle of equality

egalitarian = nobody should have to pay for anything
equality = the same treatment for all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-09 07:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually think - with hindsight - that "préjugé" here means "preconception" rather than terms like "assumption"
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ideas....xxxCMJ_Trans
4discrimination against egalitarianism, not equality
Katarina Peters
4a prejudice of egalitarianism and not a principle of equality
Nadia Ayoub
3 +1assumption of egalitarianism and not equality
Irene McClure
3(based on) egalitarianism rather than equality
schevallier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(based on) egalitarianism rather than equality


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumption of egalitarianism and not equality


Explanation:
I'm not sure I can adequately express the difference between the two, but basically understand that egalitarianism, which is based on a fundamental assumption of equality between individuals, does not necessarily promote equal (ie identical) treatment. Rather it promotes treatment appropriate to the individual's specific circumstances - ie what is right for one would not be right for another. This would be a return to individualism as specified in your text. Below are a couple of links that might help:


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egalitarianism

http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/egalitarianism/


Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Irene I know the meanings I'm just looking for a good way to put it :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: yes, but "an assumption of egalitarianism rather than equality
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prejudice of egalitarianism and not a principle of equality


Explanation:
akin to ....

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discrimination against egalitarianism, not equality


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ideas....


Explanation:
on the (misguided) principle that everybody is entitled to egalitarian treatment rather than on the principle of equality

egalitarian = nobody should have to pay for anything
equality = the same treatment for all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2008-04-09 07:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I actually think - with hindsight - that "préjugé" here means "preconception" rather than terms like "assumption"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme
20 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Drmanu49