KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

examens iconographiques

English translation: medical imaging studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:examens iconographiques
English translation:medical imaging studies
Entered by: Michael Lotz

09:58 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / SANTE PUBLIQUE
French term or phrase: examens iconographiques
À l’opposé de l’individualisme, le désir de solidarité sociale a été à l’origine, en 1945, de la création de la Sécurité sociale. Mais la couverture du petit risque, lié au préjugé de l’égalitarisme et non à l’égalité, a provoqué un retour à l’individualisme, renforcé par l’accumulation des prescriptions médicales inspirées par le fallacieux principe de précaution (multiplication des //examens iconographiques//, des congés abusifs…).
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
medical imaging studies
Explanation:
imaging rather than imagery--quite different meanings.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Merci confrère
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medical imaging studies
Michael Lotz
3 +1medical imagery (exams)
schevallier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical imagery (exams)


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's it, very tired this morning :) Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane de Cicco: yes, exams rather than studies in this case
6 hrs
  -> thanks Diane!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical imaging studies


Explanation:
imaging rather than imagery--quite different meanings.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
Merci confrère

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
0 min
  -> merci manu

agree  liz askew
6 hrs
  -> thanks Liz