KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

s’en tenir aux usages

English translation: to stick to their intended use


14:17 Apr 8, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / SANTE PUBLIQUE
French term or phrase: s’en tenir aux usages
Internet, qui peut conduire n’importe qui, même des enfants, sur des sites très dangereux, la télévision, qui reflète et souvent précède les mœurs les plus douteuses…
Ces inventions, qui vont en se perfectionnant, sont certes très utiles, la vie actuelle ne saurait s’en passer, il est normal d’en avoir envie et de les acquérir, mais notre société est-elle capable de //s’en tenir aux usages//, irremplaçables désormais, qu’il faudrait cependant savoir rendre inoffensifs, dans la mesure du possible ?
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
English translation:to stick to their intended use
Explanation:
.....but is our society capable of sticking to their intended use?
Selected response from:

Ysabel812
Grading comment
Merci Hope
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to stick to their intended useYsabel812
4keep to their use
fourth
3stick to their original use
schevallier


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to stick to their intended use


Explanation:
.....but is our society capable of sticking to their intended use?

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci Hope

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
14 mins

agree  Expialidocious: The "usages" in question are "les usages qu'il faudrait cependant savoir rendre inoffensifs."
41 mins

agree  liz askew
1 hr

agree  Ccilb77
1 hr

agree  swanda
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stick to their original use


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep to their use


Explanation:
to match tenor

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Drmanu49