KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

vigilance

English translation: alertness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vigilance
English translation:alertness
Entered by: mportal

12:32 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical (general) / electoencephalogram result
French term or phrase: vigilance
Context:
'L'encephalogramme montre un trace globalement perturbe, ralenti, avec dysrythmie lente theta, delta, associee a des fluctuations de vigilance, mais il n'y a pas d'anomalie paroxystique ou focalisee decelable.'
It may just be 'vigilance', but I need to know the technical term in English.
mportal
alertness
Explanation:
Another option.

http://www.websciences.org/cftemplate/NAPS/archives/indiv.cf...
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
Thanks CherryPie, this also made good sense in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5alertness
Expialidocious
4awareness, consciousness, or vigilance
Drmanu49


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awareness, consciousness, or vigilance


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-09 12:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Recording of electroencephalogram (EEG) is of value to estimate vigilance states in children as in adults. In order to determine the diagnostic and ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../1998/00000028/00000005/art80027;...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alertness


Explanation:
Another option.

http://www.websciences.org/cftemplate/NAPS/archives/indiv.cf...

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks CherryPie, this also made good sense in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
14 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco
15 mins

agree  Michael Lotz
31 mins

agree  xxx::::::::::
56 mins

agree  sktrans
1 hr