KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

fonds collectif

English translation: group pension fund


17:03 Apr 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / description of pension scheme
French term or phrase: fonds collectif
in this context:
"Le contrat d'assurance comporte la phase de financement du régime et la phase de service de la rente.

 Dans la phase de financement du régime la société constitue un Fonds Collectif de retraite à hauteur de ses engagements.

Les versements dans le Fonds collectif sont à la charge exclusive de la société.
ormiston
English translation:group pension fund
Explanation:
This sound to me like an Article 39.
(defined contribution company pension scheme)
Why? Take a look at this…(ref 1 below)

and in particular, this :
« le contrat est entièrement financé par l'entreprise »
Which pretty well mirrors:
« Les versements dans le Fonds collectif sont à la charge exclusive de la société »

The most plausible translation (UK English) would thus simply be group pension fund.

Sorry it’s nothing more exotic!!

Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
you have my full confidence - the wide range of answers was bothering me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mutual funds
Katarina Peters
4collective (investment) fund
Drmanu49
4common trust fund
Expialidocious
4pension funds
swanda
3group pension fundMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collective (investment) fund


Explanation:
Collective Investment Funds. A collective investment fund is a trust fund managed by a bank or trust company that pools investments of retirement plans and ...
www.dol.gov/ebsa/publications/undrstndgrtrmnt.html - 60k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension funds


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 17:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or collective pension funds

swanda
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common trust fund


Explanation:
From http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/deff_f.htm:

fonds collectif: common trust fund (for the investment of deposits in trust) L.R., c. T-19.8; 422(2)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-21 17:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common Trust Fund: Collective investment fund managed by a bank trust department. A common trust fund is similar to an open-end investment company or Mutual Fund but participation is limited to those with trust accounts.

http://www.answers.com/topic/common-trust-fund?cat=biz-fin


Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: trust opens up entirely different legal areas- to a UK way of thinking anyway CherryPie
1 day17 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mutual funds


Explanation:
as I know it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-21 19:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mutual fund - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA mutual fund is a professionally-managed firm of collective investments that ... of mutual fund growth was individual retirement account (IRA) provisions ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutual_fund - 78k - Cached - Similar pages


Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx::::::::::
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Dr Jones!

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Noha!

neutral  swanda: mutual funds=sté d'investissement à capital variable, SICAV, cf Robert & Collins du Management
1 hr
  -> please see added reference above

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ethele.

neutral  Marc Glinert: Don't think so Katarina. The company would not be "constituting" such a fund unless it was a fund management house. It could, of course, be investing in one though.
1 day17 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
group pension fund


Language variant: company pension fund (I would be happy with either)

Explanation:
This sound to me like an Article 39.
(defined contribution company pension scheme)
Why? Take a look at this…(ref 1 below)

and in particular, this :
« le contrat est entièrement financé par l'entreprise »
Which pretty well mirrors:
« Les versements dans le Fonds collectif sont à la charge exclusive de la société »

The most plausible translation (UK English) would thus simply be group pension fund.

Sorry it’s nothing more exotic!!




    Reference: http://www.linternaute.com/argent/retraite/dossier/epargne-r...
Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
you have my full confidence - the wide range of answers was bothering me