KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

année a choix

English translation: elective year


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:année a choix
English translation:elective year
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

13:52 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: année a choix
According to the CV of a doctor who studied in Switzerland, during his "année a choix" he spent 3 months in one hospital department, 1 month in another department, etc. Does anyone have an idea of how to translate this into English, as it appears to me to be specific to the medical sector, possibly just in Switzerland ........
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
elective year
Explanation:
Medical Elective: "Medical Care in Armenia"- [ Traduire cette page ]Boston University School of Medicine (BUSM) has established a medical elective for fourth-year medical students at the Emergency Scientific Medical Center, ...
www.bumc.bu.edu/Dept/Content.aspx?DepartmentID=336&PageID=9... - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

ASC - Stage en médecine aérospatiale - Candidatures retenuesProgramme de stage en médecine au Centre spatial Kennedy (KSC Medical Elective Program). Alwin Cunje Médecine familiale, Université d'Ottawa. Philip Laird ...
www.space.gc.ca/asc/fr/astronautes/mso_formation_candidatur... - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Adventure Alternative :: Expeditions, Adventure Holidays, Gap ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Most electives last six weeks and can be done at any time of the year. The Medical Elective Programme - what it’s all about ...
www.adventurealternative.com/MedicalElectives.asp - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Medical elective abroad - volunteer in hospitals overseas (nursing ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Our medical elective placements are available in different countries around ... We have more than a thousand medical places a year, supported by 150 staff. ...
www.teaching-abroad.co.uk/projects/medical-electives.php - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-22 14:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd use it without an 's'
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3elective yearxxx::::::::::
5 +1electives year
Michael Lotz
4Clinical Clerkship Elective (year)
Drmanu49
4optional yearEllen Kraus
4clinical clerkship (electives year)
Enza Longo
4clerkship
Irene McClure
2free elective yearMatthewLaSon
1options year
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
options year


Explanation:
Just an idea, to start the ball rolling.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electives year


Explanation:
Medical schools often call their year with various clinical training possibilities the "electives year" where students can elect in which departments to train.


    Reference: http://webcampus.drexelmed.edu/clinicaleducation/awayrotatio...
    Reference: http://www.omse.medicine.arizona.edu/electives/previous_vers...
Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: i think it's without an S, but perhaps this reflects British vs American usage
45 mins
  -> perhaps UK vs. US English, but it is not the year that is elective but a year of electives--courses that are elective. thanks Andy.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
elective year


Explanation:
Medical Elective: "Medical Care in Armenia"- [ Traduire cette page ]Boston University School of Medicine (BUSM) has established a medical elective for fourth-year medical students at the Emergency Scientific Medical Center, ...
www.bumc.bu.edu/Dept/Content.aspx?DepartmentID=336&PageID=9... - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

ASC - Stage en médecine aérospatiale - Candidatures retenuesProgramme de stage en médecine au Centre spatial Kennedy (KSC Medical Elective Program). Alwin Cunje Médecine familiale, Université d'Ottawa. Philip Laird ...
www.space.gc.ca/asc/fr/astronautes/mso_formation_candidatur... - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

Adventure Alternative :: Expeditions, Adventure Holidays, Gap ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Most electives last six weeks and can be done at any time of the year. The Medical Elective Programme - what it’s all about ...
www.adventurealternative.com/MedicalElectives.asp - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Medical elective abroad - volunteer in hospitals overseas (nursing ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Our medical elective placements are available in different countries around ... We have more than a thousand medical places a year, supported by 150 staff. ...
www.teaching-abroad.co.uk/projects/medical-electives.php - 20k - En cache - Pages similaires


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-22 14:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd use it without an 's'

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU: perhaps S or not reflects British vs American usage
44 mins
  -> Thanks yes Mike's 's' is probably US usage

agree  Victoria Burns: 'Elective year' sounds the most natural solution to me, in UK English at least.
48 mins
  -> Merci Victoria

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> Merci

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical clerkship (electives year)


Explanation:
CAT.INIST
- [ Translate this page ]
Groupes Balint juniors pendant les stages de l'année à choix (Junior Balint groups during different clinical ... Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7733202 - Similar pages

Clinical Clerkship Program
Clinical clerkship rotations are generally four to six weeks, but variations in length may be accommodated for both core and elective training opportunities ...
www.ddeamc.amedd.army.mil/CLINICAL/GMEP/clinical_clerkship.... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Clinical Clerkships - MD Curriculum - MD Program - Education ...
Part One: Translating Discoveries in the Clinical Clerkships is designed to extend students' acquisition of basic science knowledge throughout medical ...
med.stanford.edu/md/curriculum/clinical_clerkships.html - 104k - Cached - Similar pages

BC Clinical Clerkship Electives for Visiting Students :: Faculty ...
Students attending international medical schools are eligible to do their clinical clerkships in Canada under Canadian Citizenship & Immigration Regulation ...
www.med.ubc.ca/electives - 184k - Cached - Similar pages
clinical clerkship: Definition and Much More from Answers.com
clinical clerkship n The assignment of medical and other health professionals to a tour of active learning in the direct care of.
www.answers.com/topic/clinical-clerkship - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clerkship


Explanation:
See links below. An alternative term for Michael's 'electives' above.

http://www.ifmsa.net/public/ecscope.php?id=4
http://www.uic.edu/ucat/courses/CLER.html
http://www.utmem.edu/Medicine/Acad_Affairs/UME/Clerkships/
http://www.med.nyu.edu/med_clerkship/

Irene McClure
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optional year


Explanation:
for schools and universities (not compulsory)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Clinical Clerkship Elective (year)


Explanation:
International Medicine Clinical Clerkship Elective Abroad: This clerkship, offered to third and fourth year ... Switzerland. World Health Organization ...
njms.umdnj.edu/departments/preventive_medicine/international.cfm - 31k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
free elective year


Explanation:
Hello,

I could be wrong, but is there a difference between "elective year" and "free elective year"?

elective year = you choose from electives offered
free elective year =you design your own program within certain guidelines

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74