KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

RCEH avec alinéa

English translation: RCH (recto-colite hémorrhagique)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RCEH
English translation:RCH (recto-colite hémorrhagique)
Entered by: Angela Dickson

15:37 Apr 22, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgical diagnosis
French term or phrase: RCEH avec alinéa
This is a Swiss hospital report for an 87-year-old female patient with various respiratory problems and type II diabetes, and I am stumped by a line in the diagnoses. The full line is:

"RCEH avec alinéa s/p résection recto-sigmoidienne en 2001."

The last part is fine, but I cannot fathom what RCEH might stand for, and am not too sure about 'alinéa' either.
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
recto-colite hémorragique
Explanation:
IMO RCEH=RCH=recto-colite hémorragique; 'avec alinéa' on the other hand would this be instructions for a medical secretary to include a line concerning sth. ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-22 16:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SO HAEMORRHAGIC RECTOCOLITIS IN FACT
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
thanks Dr J for pointing me in the right direction.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recto-colite hémorragiquexxx::::::::::
4Hemorrhagic rectocolitis (with a history of rectosigmoid resection in2001)
Drmanu49
3refliz askew


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ref


Explanation:
Nothing re "RCEH", but found "CEH":

cholestases extra hepatiques CEH)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2124

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hemorrhagic rectocolitis (with a history of rectosigmoid resection in2001)


Explanation:
Hemorrhagic Rectocolitis defined on the Free Online Medical Dictionary. Medical terminology definitions including drugs, abbreviations, equipment, devices, ...
www.online-medical-dictionary.org/Hemorrhagic Rectocolitis.... - 10k -

Anastomotic leak after recto-sigmoid(RS) resection for ovarian cancer(OC) is a life-threatening complication. Selection of patients for protective diverting ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=18257439

Drmanu49
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recto-colite hémorragique


Explanation:
IMO RCEH=RCH=recto-colite hémorragique; 'avec alinéa' on the other hand would this be instructions for a medical secretary to include a line concerning sth. ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-22 16:07:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SO HAEMORRHAGIC RECTOCOLITIS IN FACT

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
thanks Dr J for pointing me in the right direction.
Notes to answerer
Asker: of course! the 's/p' should be on a new line. No wonder I was confused.