KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

prolongation ouverte

English translation: open-label extension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prolongation ouverte
English translation:open-label extension
Entered by: phd-translator

17:26 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: prolongation ouverte
Étude de phase Ib multicentrique, randomisée, en double insu et contrôlée par placebo, avec augmentation de la dose et avec prolongation ouverte pour évaluer l’innocuité et la tolérabilité d’administrations intraveineuses multiples de MEDI-545, un anticorps monoclonal anti-interféron alpha entièrement humain, chez des patients atteints de lupus érythémateux systémique.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
open-label extension
Explanation:
Expression consacrée.
Selected response from:

phd-translator
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3open-label extensionphd-translator
4 +1open to extension
Katarina Peters
4open end prolongationEllen Kraus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open to extension


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
28 mins
  -> Thanks, Miguel

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open-label extension


Explanation:
Expression consacrée.

Example sentence(s):
  • Open Label Extension (OLE) studies are considered to be those protocols in which patients who were assigned to various treatments in the primary study are now reassigned to active therapy.

    Reference: http://www.uwo.ca/research/ethics/med/2g014-guideline-open-l...
phd-translator
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
16 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Drmanu49
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open end prolongation


Explanation:
I suppose that, strictly speaking, it should read open end duration but since the source text does not make this differentiation, .......

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 52