KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

points trans-osseux

English translation: trans osseous stitches.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:points trans-osseux
English translation: trans osseous stitches.
Entered by: Drmanu49

09:05 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hip replacement surgery
French term or phrase: points trans-osseux
In a document about hip replacment technique, sections referring to closing the incision refer to 'des points trans-osseux'. I think this means sutures which cross the bone but don't know if there is a specific term for this.

Examples of sentences include:

'Le médallion trochantérien est fixée par points trans-osseux en U au fil non résorbable' and 'La capsule et le petit fessier sont suturés en un plan au fil résorbable et ré-inserés au fémur par des points trans-osseux au fil non résorbable'.

Thanks in advance!
Irene McClure
trans osseous stitches.
Explanation:
The hip joint is opened and the labrum is partially resected. ... acetabulum in an intra-articular position and fastened with two trans osseous stitches. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9091982

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-28 09:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sutures with a mattress stitch configuration. In each group, 7 shoulders were ... properties that those repaired with two trans-osseous sutures (p < 0.01). ...
www.sportsmed.org/tabs/education/downloads/AM2007 Poster Ab...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
thank you drmanu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1trans osseous stitches.
Drmanu49
4transosseous suturesSarah Walls


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trans osseous stitches.


Explanation:
The hip joint is opened and the labrum is partially resected. ... acetabulum in an intra-articular position and fastened with two trans osseous stitches. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9091982

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-28 09:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sutures with a mattress stitch configuration. In each group, 7 shoulders were ... properties that those repaired with two trans-osseous sutures (p < 0.01). ...
www.sportsmed.org/tabs/education/downloads/AM2007 Poster Ab...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
thank you drmanu
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks drmanu


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Mullin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sara.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transosseous sutures


Explanation:
Lots of Google hits for "transosseous sutures" in combination with "hip replacement"-
http://www.google.com.au/search?hl=en&q="transosseous suture...

Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58