KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

Champ visuel sp

English translation: Normal visual field (no particularity)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Champ visuel sp
English translation:Normal visual field (no particularity)
Entered by: Drmanu49

23:22 Apr 28, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
French term or phrase: Champ visuel sp
Je ne vois pas ce qu'ils entendent par l'abréviation "sp." dans ce cas. Merci pour votre aide.
Contexte: Nerfs crâniens: Pupilles isocores normoréactives. Champ visuel sp. Mouvement occulaire libre, sans nystagmus pathologique.
Sophieanne
United States
Visual field (no particularity)
Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-28 23:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or normal visual field

Le champ visuel de Goldmann objectivait un déficit altitudinal supérieur Fig 2, ... l’examen des segments antérieur et postérieur était sans particularité. ...
www.masson.fr/.../JFO/2004/27/8/ARTICLE111151280311.xml&Loc... - 54k -
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Visual field normal
Janet Ratziu
3Visual field (no particularity)
Drmanu49


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Champ visuel sp sans particularité
Visual field (no particularity)


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-28 23:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or normal visual field

Le champ visuel de Goldmann objectivait un déficit altitudinal supérieur Fig 2, ... l’examen des segments antérieur et postérieur était sans particularité. ...
www.masson.fr/.../JFO/2004/27/8/ARTICLE111151280311.xml&Loc... - 54k -

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'no particularity' is not very natural-sounding EN, sounds too much like a slavishly literal word-for-word translation
3 hrs
  -> That is why I added normal visual field.

neutral  Angela Dickson: with Tony - visual field is fine but I'm afraid 'no particularity' won't do in English.//I added my note for the asker's benefit - in case she was considering using the term as you originally translated it (and as it is in the glossary)
8 hrs
  -> That is why I added normal visual field.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Visual field normal


Explanation:
sp = sans particularité
This would be the usual notation

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I see that your answer was duly added to the above once it was noticed
1 hr
  -> Thank you writeaway. There is a reason for waiting to close questions!

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony.

agree  Michael Lotz: exactly right in accepted medical English.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Michael

agree  Angela Dickson
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Angela




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway