KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

U.F.

English translation: Clinical Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:U.F.
English translation:Clinical Unit
Entered by: irishpolyglot

09:16 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: U.F.
This is in an explanation for new software for organising hospital data. I'm almost sure that U is "unité" referring to a particular hospital unit. Unfortunately the context doesn't help much as it's only casually referred to in bullet points.

* UF d'admission
* UF de présence
* UF médicale
...
* Modification conditions de séjour UF
Les rubriques renseignées pour le message de suppression M6S sont : N° IPP, N° dossier, N° séjour, N° de séance, Date d'entrée dans l'UF et UF de présence.
irishpolyglot
Ireland
Clinical Unit
Explanation:
Unite Fonctionnelle


de Paris - ServiceUNITE FONCTIONNELLE: COURT SEJOUR GERIATRIQUE ET UNITE MOBILE D'INTERVENTION .... Les hôpitaux de court séjour, de soins de suite et de réadaptation et de ...
www.aphp.fr/index.php?action=afficherservice&hopital=073&mo... - 40k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris - ServiceUNITE FONCTIONNELLE: TRAITEMENT AMBULATOIRE DES MALADIES ADDICTIVES .... Les hôpitaux de court séjour, de soins de suite et de réadaptation et de soins de ...
www.aphp.fr/index.php?module=offredesoins&action=afficherSe... - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Autres résultats, domaine www.aphp.fr »

Hospital | Research : Clinical Unit Based Research- [ Traduire cette page ]CLINICAL UNIT BASED RESEARCH. In the past decade McLean physicians have been deeply involved in the development and testing of new medications for mental ...
www.mclean.harvard.edu/research/clinicalunit/ - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

The academic and clinical unit for musculoskeletal nursing – a ...establish a clinical Nursing Unit in collaboration. with Leeds Teaching Hospital Trust.The unit. would:. •. Create a long-term programme to ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1361311103000682 - Pages similaires - À noter

harvardskinstudies.org/CURTIS - Home- [ Traduire cette page ]CURTIS stands for Clinical Unit for Research Trials in Skin — we are a joint research unit in the Dermatology Departments of Massachusetts General and ...
www.harvardskinstudies.org/ - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Clinical Unit of Health Promotion- [ Traduire cette page ]
Selected response from:

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Grading comment
That worked perfectly with the context, thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Clinical Unitxxx::::::::::
4 +1unité fonctionnelle
Angela Dickson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unité fonctionnelle


Explanation:

It's as you suspect - a generic name for a hospital unit/department.


    Reference: http://ccforum.com/content/1/1/41/abstract
Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
59 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Clinical Unit


Explanation:
Unite Fonctionnelle


de Paris - ServiceUNITE FONCTIONNELLE: COURT SEJOUR GERIATRIQUE ET UNITE MOBILE D'INTERVENTION .... Les hôpitaux de court séjour, de soins de suite et de réadaptation et de ...
www.aphp.fr/index.php?action=afficherservice&hopital=073&mo... - 40k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Paris - ServiceUNITE FONCTIONNELLE: TRAITEMENT AMBULATOIRE DES MALADIES ADDICTIVES .... Les hôpitaux de court séjour, de soins de suite et de réadaptation et de soins de ...
www.aphp.fr/index.php?module=offredesoins&action=afficherSe... - 44k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter
Autres résultats, domaine www.aphp.fr »

Hospital | Research : Clinical Unit Based Research- [ Traduire cette page ]CLINICAL UNIT BASED RESEARCH. In the past decade McLean physicians have been deeply involved in the development and testing of new medications for mental ...
www.mclean.harvard.edu/research/clinicalunit/ - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

The academic and clinical unit for musculoskeletal nursing – a ...establish a clinical Nursing Unit in collaboration. with Leeds Teaching Hospital Trust.The unit. would:. •. Create a long-term programme to ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1361311103000682 - Pages similaires - À noter

harvardskinstudies.org/CURTIS - Home- [ Traduire cette page ]CURTIS stands for Clinical Unit for Research Trials in Skin — we are a joint research unit in the Dermatology Departments of Massachusetts General and ...
www.harvardskinstudies.org/ - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Clinical Unit of Health Promotion- [ Traduire cette page ]

xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
That worked perfectly with the context, thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drmanu49
59 mins
  -> Cheers

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
10 hrs
  -> Merci Cristian