ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

débiteur

English translation: Payor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:débiteur
English translation:Payor
Entered by: irishpolyglot

11:23 Apr 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: débiteur
I'm hesitant to select "debtor" to translate this. It's discussing various people that are connected to a patient at a hospital. Family, next of kin, "débiteur".
It's given in a table as follows:

SEGMENT DEB (Débiteur principal)
1 Nom du débiteur
2 Adresse du débiteur
3 Genre de débiteur
4 N° affiliation de l'assuré
5 Lien avec l’assuré


I'm guessing it's the person who pays the bill? I can't find it in any other dictionaries under a useful translation.
irishpolyglot
Ireland
Payor
Explanation:
yes, person who pays the bill, in whole or in part. May be several, and thus the Main Payor, etc.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
It's what I was thinking about using. Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Payor
Michael Lotz
4opposé à créditeur -> debtor or person drawing or owing money
Drmanu49


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Payor


Explanation:
yes, person who pays the bill, in whole or in part. May be several, and thus the Main Payor, etc.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1056
Grading comment
It's what I was thinking about using. Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: I understand débiteur as somebody owing money, not "paying" as CMU for example. But I may be wrong
15 mins
  -> for the hospital, person or insurance or third-party are all Payors in this context. Nice gender and entity neutral term.

agree  xxx::::::::::
1 hr
  -> thanks Daniel

agree  swanda
1 hr
  -> thanks swanda

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> thank you sporran

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
8 hrs
  -> thanks Cristian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opposé à créditeur -> debtor or person drawing or owing money


Explanation:
payor could be insurance and would not fit in.

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3989