ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Medical (general)

sucre lent

English translation: slow sugar(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sucre lent
English translation:slow sugar(s)
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:36 May 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
French term or phrase: sucre lent
patient responses to a questionnaire on diabetes. Any idea what the slow sugar refers to here? TIA, Jason

qu'on peut en mourir ou couper la jambe et infection des pieds
car le taux augmente souvent et ne pa stable
attention au sucre et **sucre lent**
Jason Willis-Lee
slow sugar(s)
Explanation:
The Dangers of Sugars and 'Bad Fats' Explained23 Apr 2008 ... Even the so-called slow sugars, such as whole grains, are still sugars. ... One needs to distinguish between fast and slow sugars. ...
www.naturalnews.com/023085.html

That's what sportsmen call them
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3slow sugar(s)xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3Slow carbohydrate
Drmanu49
3 +3slow-release carbohydrates
juliebarba
4 +1complex carbohydrates
Janet Ratziu
4starchGabrielle Leyden
3 +1carbohydrateAlain Pommet
2 +1slow-acting sugarBusterK


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slow-acting sugar


Explanation:
just to explain, it is sugar in a form that may be stored and not immediately used by the body, such as starch.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carbohydrate


Explanation:
In this particular context that fits - but according to this link things are quite so simple
1/ Sucres lents / sucres rapides
Pendant longtemps, on a parlé de sucres lents et rapides en fonction de leur structure chimique.
Les sucres simples étaient considérés comme sucres rapides et les complexes comme sucres lents.

Or il en est tout autrement !

Ce n'est pas la structure chimique du sucre qui le détermine comme sucre lent ou rapide mais plutôt l'élévation du glucose sanguin induite par son ingestion.

http://www.isodisnatura.fr/nutrition_-_article.htm?ID=47

But in this instance I think carbohydrate or starchy food still fits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-05-14 09:43:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Things are not quite so simple - I meant to write.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon: yes, the sentence seems to be saying "be careful of sugars and carbohydrates", not "be careful of sugars and slow-release sugars", which wouldn't I think make sense as advice to a diabetic, as it is the latter they should prefer
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Melissa - I was trying to say it's the popular rather than scientific interpretation that is meaningful here.

neutral  Michael Barnett: Well, sugars ARE carbohydrates. I think you have to add Janet's qualifier "complex" for the sentence to have the intended meaning.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slow sugar(s)


Explanation:
The Dangers of Sugars and 'Bad Fats' Explained23 Apr 2008 ... Even the so-called slow sugars, such as whole grains, are still sugars. ... One needs to distinguish between fast and slow sugars. ...
www.naturalnews.com/023085.html

That's what sportsmen call them


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: if it does exist in english, no reason to use another word...
7 mins

agree  Michael H G
1 hr

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: with BusterK
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starch


Explanation:
In this context, they're really talking about sugar and starch, not fast and slow carbohydrates. Otherwise, they would have talked about "glucides rapides et lents" or "sucres rapides et lents" in the plural, or else "le sucre et SURTOUT les sucres lents". That, at least, is how I interpret the French sentence.

Gabrielle Leyden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Slow carbohydrate


Explanation:
It's a Slow Carbohydrate at 23. Fast Cabohydrates (high GI). Slow Carbohydrates (low GI). Spike blood sugar levels. Don’t spike blood sugar levels ...
www.energizingsuccess.com/pdfs/HowBCworks.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-14 11:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also short for slow release or "lente" carbohydrate

Slow release or "lente" carbohydrate foods such as lentils may form a useful part of the diets of those with impaired carbohydrate tolerance. ...
www.ajcn.org/cgi/content/abstract/35/6/1339 -

Drmanu49
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2903

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
11 mins
  -> Thank you Helen.

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mark.

agree  Eric BILLY
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Eric.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slow-release carbohydrates


Explanation:
The term "slow food" corresponds to foods that contain carbohydrates that are converted into sugars slowly.

http://www.naz.edu:9000/~ethnobot/ebot2003/kevinwhite/slowca...

according to the link above it doesn't refer to all carbs.

What Are Slow Release Carbohydrates?

Slow release carbohydrates are found in those foods which slowly raise blood sugar levels once eaten. Quick release carbohydrates are the opposite. Foods such as canned baked beans that are made with high sugar content, white bread, water melon and well-cooked pasta are all quick release foods. These can cause spikes in blood sugar levels which are then followed by slumps. These slumps lead to shakiness, hunger, tiredness and other undesirable symptoms.
http://www.blurtit.com/q754051.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-05-14 10:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slow release carbohydrates and the treatment of diabetes
http://journals.cambridge.org/download.php?file=/PNS/PNS40_0...

Slow-release carbohydrates and treatment of diabetes mellitus.
http://grande.nal.usda.gov/ibids/index.php?mode2=detail&orig...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-05-14 14:51:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look up diabetes as the specific context, this does seem to be the term:

Gestational diabetes
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The main goal of dietary modifications is to avoid peaks in blood *sugar* levels. This can be done by spreading *carbohydrate* intake over meals and snacks throughout the day, and using **slow-release carbohydrate sources**.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gestational_diabetes

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams
1 hr
  -> thanks cm

agree  Eric BILLY
3 hrs
  -> thanks Eric

agree  shoimas
3 hrs
  -> thanks Shog

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complex carbohydrates


Explanation:
This is the usual English nutrituional term. As opposed to "simple carbohydrates".



Complex carbohydrates are made up of sugar molecules that are strung together in long, complex chains. Complex carbohydrates are found in foods such as peas, beans, whole grains, and vegetables. Both simple and complex carbohydrates are turned to glucose (blood sugar) in the body and are used as energy. Glucose is used in the cells of the body and in the brain. Any unused glucose is stored in the liver and muscles as glycogen for use later.

Complex carbohydrate foods provide vitamins, minerals, and fiber that are important to the health of an individual. The majority of carbohydrates should come from complex carbohydrates (starches) and naturally occurring sugars, rather than processed or refined sugars, which do not have the vitamins, minerals, and fiber found in complex and natural carbohydrates. Refined sugars are often called "empty calories" because they have little to no nutritional value. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/imagepages/19529.htm


There are two basic types of carbohydrates: complex and simple. Complex carbohydrates are broken down slowly to release glucose into the blood over a long period of time. Examples of complex carbohydrates are cereals and grains, such as pasta, rice and mixed grains, and root vegetables such as potatoes and sweet potatoes. Simple carbohydrates are broken down relatively quickly and hence release larger amounts of glucose into the blood in a short period of time. Examples of simple carbohydrates are honey, malt, sugar and glucose itself.
http://www.helium.com/items/678787-carbohydrates-basis-world...

Complex carbohydrates provide a slower and more sustained release of energy than simple carbohydrates.
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/focus/nutrition/facts/lifestylema...

Janet Ratziu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Barnett: This is the correct term, at least in the academic register.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael